KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

raids,robbery and worse

Russian translation: нецелевое расходование средств, хищения и более серьезные вещи


13:39 Dec 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: raids,robbery and worse
General bad experince with earmarking road funds
- funds for roads diverted from other sectors
- less budget discipline
- raids, robbery and worse
- fiscal inflexibility


В тексте упоминаются тематические исследования по Кении и Новой Зеландии.

Не совсем ясна логика упоминания raids, robbery and worse в этом перечне
возможно имеется ввиду воровство выделяемых средств?
Andrei Plotin
Russian translation:нецелевое расходование средств, хищения и более серьезные вещи
Explanation:
Robbery здесь употребляется не в основном значении (грабеж, разбой)... А raid в данном случае означает "нецелевое использование средств" (в данном случае средств дорожных фондов, выделенных на строительство и благоустройство дорог). Судя по ссылкам, эта проблема вызывает серьезную озабоченность в ряде стран.

October 18, 2003 Government raids road budget to find £8bn for ... money likely to be needed for roads projects is ... of the £9 billion of unallocated funds in the ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2-858512,00.html

Many of you may recall that this fund was raided by former Governor Edgar in the late '80's, early '90's and that ABATE of Illinois was successful in passing legislation that would take the fund out of the State Treasury and place it in a trust fund. This legislation safeguarded the fund from Governors using it at will.

www.chicagomotorcycle.com/index.php?topic=law

Bomke also supports eliminating a tax on coal machinery and equipment and restoring diversions from the state's road fund, as well as eliminating the NPDES fees on local governments and not-for-profit organizations... "I am particularly concerned about the road fund raids in light of the road construction needs here in my district and throughout Illinois."

http://archives.lincolndailynews.com/2003/Oct/25/News_new/to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-02 14:40:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

бухг. raid on the reserves большое расходование резервов
экон. raid on the reserves большое расхождение резервов
экон. raid on the reserves расходование резервов
экон. raid the reserves расходовать резервы

Источник: www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1нецелевое расходование средств, хищения и более серьезные вещи
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1кража, грабеж, или что-нибудь и того хуже
Alexander Onishko
3 +1набеги (налеты) грабителей и хуже того
Yuri Smirnov
4Кражи, грабежи и другие подобные им преступленияalex_y_g


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
набеги (налеты) грабителей и хуже того


Explanation:
Ну в Кении понятно. В Новой Зеландии вряд ли. Маори там должны быть мирные (кроме регби и хака).

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
16 mins

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Речь идет о финансовых злоупотреблениях (см. мой ответ ниже)...
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кража, грабеж, или что-нибудь и того хуже


Explanation:
у меня raids= грабеж
robbery = кража

перестановка для создания стиллистического эффекта - забыл как он называется :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
3 mins
  -> мерси

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Речь идет о финансовых злоупотреблениях (см. мой ответ ниже)...
19 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Кражи, грабежи и другие подобные им преступления


Explanation:
Очевидно, имеется в виду то, что в данной местности материалы для строительства дорог крадут очень охотно, что в целом выделяет данный аспект в проблему.

alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Речь идет о финансовых злоупотреблениях (см. мой ответ ниже)...
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нецелевое расходование средств, хищения и более серьезные вещи


Explanation:
Robbery здесь употребляется не в основном значении (грабеж, разбой)... А raid в данном случае означает "нецелевое использование средств" (в данном случае средств дорожных фондов, выделенных на строительство и благоустройство дорог). Судя по ссылкам, эта проблема вызывает серьезную озабоченность в ряде стран.

October 18, 2003 Government raids road budget to find £8bn for ... money likely to be needed for roads projects is ... of the £9 billion of unallocated funds in the ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2-858512,00.html

Many of you may recall that this fund was raided by former Governor Edgar in the late '80's, early '90's and that ABATE of Illinois was successful in passing legislation that would take the fund out of the State Treasury and place it in a trust fund. This legislation safeguarded the fund from Governors using it at will.

www.chicagomotorcycle.com/index.php?topic=law

Bomke also supports eliminating a tax on coal machinery and equipment and restoring diversions from the state's road fund, as well as eliminating the NPDES fees on local governments and not-for-profit organizations... "I am particularly concerned about the road fund raids in light of the road construction needs here in my district and throughout Illinois."

http://archives.lincolndailynews.com/2003/Oct/25/News_new/to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-02 14:40:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

бухг. raid on the reserves большое расходование резервов
экон. raid on the reserves большое расхождение резервов
экон. raid on the reserves расходование резервов
экон. raid the reserves расходовать резервы

Источник: www.multitran.ru

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: ваш вариант безусловно имеет право на жизь, но robbery это никак не "хищения" , и уж тем более raids это никак не "нецелевое расходование средств"
6 mins
  -> А вы прочитайте вторую ссылку... Там что, губернатор совершил грабеж или как?

agree  Sergey Strakhov: raid - это он просто лапу в кассу запускал порой:( Все правильно, Владимир!
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей! Raid - это, скорее, когда власти тратят средства фонда на "затыкание" других дыр на вверенной територии...