KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

the top gas (enter)

Russian translation: доменный/колошниковый газ


13:58 Dec 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the top gas (enter)
Use according to claim 7, characterized in that the cross sectional area (18) of the calming space (15) of the vessel in the cylindrical region is large enough for a superficial velocity adjusting in this region that would be sufficient for separating from the gas a grain having a grain size of above 50 мm.
9. Use of a plant for producing molten pig iron or liquid steel pre-products for carrying out the method according to claim 6, comprising at least one vessel constructed as a reduction reactor (1, 1' I") into which a conveying duct (5) for charging substances containing iron ore and fluxes, a gas duct (27, 28) for a reducing gas as well as a conveying duct (6) for the reduction product formed therein and a gas duct (30) for the top gas enter, and comprising a melter gasifier (25) into which the conveying duct (6) conducting the reduction product from the reduction reactor (1, 1' I") enters and which includes feed ducts (32, 33) for oxygen-containing gases and carbon carriers as well as a tap (34) for pig iron or steel pre-material and slag, wherein the gas duct (27) entering into the reduction reactor (1, 1' 1") and serving for reducing gas formed in the melter gasifier (25) departs from the melter gasifier (25) and the reduction reactor is constructed as a fluidized bed reduction reactor (1,1' I").
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:доменный/колошниковый газ
Explanation:
впуск газа?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, забыла про источник.
3 политехнических словаря (hard copies)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть 2 и 1 по нефти и газу... :)
Selected response from:

aida_ist
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2доменный газ
Vladimir Pochinov
4отходящие газы
alla dunbar
1 +2доменный/колошниковый газ
aida_ist


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
доменный/колошниковый газ


Explanation:
впуск газа?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, забыла про источник.
3 политехнических словаря (hard copies)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть 2 и 1 по нефти и газу... :)

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex_y_g: Лингво, эт хорошо... но мне кажется, вопрос не такой простой
3 mins
  -> честно говоря, не смотрела в лингво.. но рада, что они заоодно с моими словарями :)) спасибо!

agree  Sveta Elfic: Ничего тут сложного
22 mins
  -> и я так думаю :) спасибо!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
доменный газ


Explanation:
top gas = доменный газ

... улучшить очистку и охлаждение доменного газа, снизить его влажность и увеличить ...
www.we.ur.ru/ck_110.htm

Слово enter относится к нескольким частям конструкции печи (отсюда и множенственное число):

... reduction reactor into which a conveying duct (5) ..., a gas duct (27, 28) ... as well as a conveying duct (6) ... and a gas duct (30) for the top gas enter, ...

Эти части (включая газоотводный канал для отвода доменного газа) подсоединены к reduction reactor, т.е. they enter into reduction reactor ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-02 14:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините: множественное число :-)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Света!

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отходящие газы


Explanation:
Top gas: superheated gases escaping from the top of the furnace. These can be used to preheat the blast or be recyled in an
ore roaster. http://www.geocities.com/duncanjberry/glossary.html

Челябинский рабочий - "Чугунные кружева снова в моде"
Топками, экономайзерами (теплообменниками, использующими тепло отходящих газов для предварительного подогрева воды), золоуловителями, дробилками и ...
Этим занимается второй литейных цех, специализирующийся на выпуске товаров народного потребления - художественного литья и чугунной посуды с ...
http://www.chrab.chel.su/archive/09-07-98/3/RD33.DOC.html


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483