KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

мm

Russian translation: мкм


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:мm
Russian translation:мкм
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

15:18 Dec 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: мm
единица измерения
Alexander Onishko
мкм
Explanation:
Из той же оперы - размеры частиц при флотации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-02 15:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Микрометр, в смысле. Обычно по-русски сокращают так
Selected response from:

Valeri Serikov
Grading comment
всем огромное спасибо, данный ответ выбирается потому что содержит магическое сокращение мкм :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5микрон
Victor Sidelnikov
5мкм
Valeri Serikov
3 +2микрон ?
Natalya Zelikova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
микрон ?


Explanation:
The polar axis is 49–102 microns (мm) and the equatorial diameter is 45–88 мm.
---
http://www.lapshin.org/cultivar/N17/vas-e.htm

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Stepanov: "мю" = греч. приставка "микро" > микрон
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ol_Besh: "микрометр", если официально, "микрон" - более разговорная форма
4 mins
  -> Спасибо.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мm
мкм


Explanation:
Из той же оперы - размеры частиц при флотации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-02 15:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Микрометр, в смысле. Обычно по-русски сокращают так

Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
всем огромное спасибо, данный ответ выбирается потому что содержит магическое сокращение мкм :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
микрон


Explanation:
или, если используется сокращение - мкм

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5957