KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Earpiece "swoosh"

Russian translation: См. ниже


12:22 Dec 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobile phone
English term or phrase: Earpiece "swoosh"
5. Earpiece "swoosh": A power switch is located adjacent the top right hand comer of the display screen and is provided in a recess that tapers towards the left hand side upper edge of the display screen, thereby forming a "swoosh-shaped" earpiece as shown in Figures 1 and 2.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
- продолговатый
- в виде эллипса
- примерно такой формы, как у современных велосипедистов шлем (т.е. "аэродинамическая" форма
- каплевидная форма

ИМХО
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
спасибо - я выбрал вариант "каплевидный" но мне вме же кажется что мы что-то упускаем
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обтекаемый; обтекаемой формы
Eugene V
3См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
- продолговатый
- в виде эллипса
- примерно такой формы, как у современных велосипедистов шлем (т.е. "аэродинамическая" форма
- каплевидная форма

ИМХО

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
спасибо - я выбрал вариант "каплевидный" но мне вме же кажется что мы что-то упускаем

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swoosh
обтекаемый; обтекаемой формы


Explanation:



Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148