KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

PTT button:

Russian translation: тангента (микрофона)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PTT button:
Russian translation:тангента (микрофона)
Entered by: Sveta Elfic

12:59 Dec 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobile phone
English term or phrase: PTT button:
11 PTT button: The protruding key arrangement on the upper right side of the mobile telephone accentuates the bulbous upper portion of the mobile phone and the narrow waist of the mobile phone as shown in Figures 1 and 2.

============

никаких указаний на то, что такое PTP на рисунках нет
Alexander Onishko
тангента (микрофона)
Explanation:
Что такое тангента, не знаю, но так дает Лингво (политех. словарь).
Статья выглядит так

PTT (сокращенно от push to talk) тангента (микрофона)
Selected response from:

Sveta Elfic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2тангента (микрофона)
Sveta Elfic
4push-to-talkalex_y_g
4кнопка приема-передачи / нажимная переговорная кнопка
Natalya Zelikova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кнопка приема-передачи / нажимная переговорная кнопка


Explanation:
push-to-talk button нажимная переговорная кнопка

Handsfree earpiece with a functional push-to-talk (PTT) button
---
http://gifts.tradeshow.ru/bin/Exec/ru/MSite/ItemModel?compan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кнопка PTT на корпусе позволяет легко управлять режимами приема/передачи радиостанции.
---
http://www.KARAT96.com/Technology/AKSK/AKSKAA.htm

особенно кнопка \"прием-передача\" (PTT) - она чаще всего продавливается из-за низкосортной ...
---
http://www.radio-navigator.ru/LPD-recomend.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 13:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, первая ссылка не годится. С двумя другими все ОК.

Хотя, наверное, ответ Svety Elfic больше подойдет.


Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 441

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тангента (микрофона)


Explanation:
Что такое тангента, не знаю, но так дает Лингво (политех. словарь).
Статья выглядит так

PTT (сокращенно от push to talk) тангента (микрофона)

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateryna Osokine
1 hr

agree  Sergei Kramitch: тангента - просто нефиксируемая клавиша (при ее отпускании аппарат возвращается в прежний режим работы)
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push-to-talk


Explanation:
Nokia has introduced the world's first GSM phone with push-to-talk (PTT) functionality, the 5140 - an update of their rugged 5100 handset. For those of you not familiar with PTT, it is a service that allows you to use a phone handset

alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4