KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

мобильный телефон с боковым блоком кнопок

Russian translation: mobile phone with side arrangement of push buttons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:мобильный телефон с боковым блоком кнопок
Russian translation:mobile phone with side arrangement of push buttons
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

10:38 Dec 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobile phone
English term or phrase: мобильный телефон с боковым блоком кнопок
это название патентной заявки на промышленный образец

изначально заявка называлаь -
Mobile Telephone Key Arrangement

что я перевел как "Расположение кнопок мобильного телефона"

речь в ней идет о наличии сбоку моб. тел. выступа с двумя доп. кнопками -
The protruding key arrangement on the upper right side of the mobile telephone accentuates the bulbous upper portion of the mobile phone and the narrow waist of the mobile phone as shown in Figures 1 and 2.

см. http://oami.eu.int/bulletin/rcd/2003_021/000041173_0001.htm

в конце концов название русской заявки приобрело вид "мобильный телефон с боковым блоком кнопок"

ВОПРОС :

как теперь перевести данное название на анг. яз. ?

Заранее благодарен.
Alexander Onishko
mobile phone with side arrangement of push buttons
Explanation:
mobile phone with side arrangement of push buttons
Selected response from:

aida_ist
Turkey
Grading comment
Спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mobile phone with (additional) side buttons
Sveta Elfic
1 +1mobile phone with side arrangement of push buttons
aida_ist


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile phone with side arrangement of push buttons


Explanation:
mobile phone with side arrangement of push buttons

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: или side keypad arrangement
13 hrs
  -> возможно..правда там всего две кнопки... Спасибо! :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobile phone with (additional) side buttons


Explanation:
Я думаю, что две кнопки на keypad не потянут.. И они все таки дополнительные.
А на side buttons есть ссылки в Гугле

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I might say "extra side keypad"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  arterm: side buttons должно быть достаточно и кортко и ясно
12 hrs

agree  myrafla: Sde buttons, Обычно кнопка, реулирующая громкость.
2 days 6 hrs