KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

ground-level engineering

Russian translation: базовые технологии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground-level engineering
Russian translation:базовые технологии
Entered by: boy

19:59 Dec 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ground-level engineering
This is no longer true. Growing ubiquity of broadband, improvements in VPN, network management, and QoS technology, as well as codec, DSP and other ground-level engineering have conspired both to improve perceived QoS over "iffy" network links, and to render more affordable network upgrades making these links less "iffy."
(The article is devoted to hosted IP PBX services.)
boy
фундаментальные (базовые) технологии
Explanation:
Хочу обратить внимание на контекст.
DSP which stands for Digital Signal Processing = Цифровая Обработка Сигналов.
Думаю, что о "наземном оборудовании" здесь речь не идет. BTW: наземное оборудование в телекоммуникациях принято называть "terrestrial equipment".
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3инженерия базового уровня
Ol_Besh
4 +1фундаментальные (базовые) технологии
mk_lab
4 -1технологии наземной связи
Sergei Kramitch
3Основные технологические /инженерные элементыxxxOleg Pashuk
3 -1наземное оборудованиеGirene


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
инженерия базового уровня


Explanation:
...и прочая инженерия базового/начального уровня...

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  aida_ist: или техника
12 hrs
  -> Да, спасибо!

agree  xxxCerera: Инженерия начального(низкого) уровня
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Более по-русски. Спасибо!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
технологии наземной связи


Explanation:
1)стандарты и статьи /радиочастотные и оптические цифровые релейные линии фиксированной наземной связи: эволюция и конкуренция

2)Система, использующая новейшие отечественные и зарубежные технологии спутниковой и наземной связи и навигации, позволит обеспечить региональные службы ...




    Reference: http://www.wireless.ru/wireless/477/wrl_allcomments?PRINT_VI...
    Reference: http://www.extech.ru/php/vistavki/proj.php?kodproekta=213&i=...
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleg Sollogub: "наземность" тут не при чем
2 days 15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
наземное оборудование


Explanation:
... наземное оборудование систем глобальной
персональной спутниковой связи;. ...
www.smi-audit.ru/sert/law/L0044/ar01s01.html

... терминал линии передачи данных;. вспомогательное
наземное оборудование. ...
www.khai.edu/rus/niipfm/complex-uav-ru.htm



Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleg Sollogub: "наземность" тут не при чем
2 days 8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фундаментальные (базовые) технологии


Explanation:
Хочу обратить внимание на контекст.
DSP which stands for Digital Signal Processing = Цифровая Обработка Сигналов.
Думаю, что о "наземном оборудовании" здесь речь не идет. BTW: наземное оборудование в телекоммуникациях принято называть "terrestrial equipment".


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17049
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub: Именно базовые технологии.
2 days 50 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Основные технологические /инженерные элементы


Explanation:
?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mk_lab