KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

high-touch/high-margin

Russian translation: суперсовременный/высокорентабельный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-touch/high-margin
Russian translation:суперсовременный/высокорентабельный
Entered by: boy

15:43 Dec 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high-touch/high-margin
Hosted PBX has a place to go, too. The same baseline functionality that drives a hosted PBX can be enhanced to provide hosted contact center and similar services. So hosts can adopt one of a continuum of business models: from a fast-commoditizing low end of "basic IP dialtone provision," to a broad midrange of hosted IP PBX and SMB-to-large-enterprise applications services, to a very high-touch/high-margin hosted contact center business. Many - having already started at the bottom - will eagerly climb (or leapfrog up) this "ladder of value."
boy
суперсовременный/высокорентабельный
Explanation:
В данном контексте. Я полагаю, речь здесь идет об элитных, оборудованных по последнему слову техники телекоммуникационных узлах, которые предлагают свои услуги другим компаниям. Высокое качество и широкий спектр дополнительных услуг обеспечивают высокую рентабельность такого бизнеса.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-07 18:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выдалось свободное время и я поискал в сети материалы по high-touch. Обнаружилось, что в последние годы стало модно говорить о противопоставлении (точнее, о взаимодополняняющей роли) high-tech и high-touch. В первом случае имеется в виду техническая оснащенность как фактор, влияющий на оптимизацию технологической цепочки. Во втором случае, технологические новшества рассматриваются с точки зрения обеспечения удовлетворенности клиентов и сотрудников.

Полагаю, что слово \"суперсовременный\" будет вполне уместно (т.к. учтены все последние достижения и тенденции в отрасли:))

Uniting High-Tech And High-Touch Workforce Management
BY ROBERT P. TALTY, NEC AMERICA, INC.

The best solution considers that a successful call center simultaneously satisfies two basic goals: productivity and customer satisfaction. Process-management principles indicate that these objectives require different approaches: call-flow (high-tech) management, which impacts the business more directly, and work-flow (high-touch) management, which impacts the customer more directly. Both of these processes ultimately affect the customer, as well as the organization, but a closer look at the two helps to decipher the issues that need to be addressed.

High-tech call-flow management describes the technology implications behind the flow of inbound and outbound calls in a call center. These dynamics are more centered on effectively handling calls from a business-management perspective rather than from a customer interaction perspective. High-tech call-flow management focuses on the technology deployed to manage the business.

Essentially, high-touch work flow explores the human implications behind the flow of inbound/outbound calls in the call center. This flow works from a customer-interaction perspective rather than a business-management perspective and evaluates the capacities of the human (versus technological) resources employed in the call center and how they are serving customers. It focuses on the people deployed behind customer service. The elements that comprise the high-touch work flow must be examined to establish this process successfully.

http://www.tmcnet.com/articles/ccsmag/0399/0399nec.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3суперсовременный/высокорентабельный
Vladimir Pochinov
2как вариант - персонализированныйGirene


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
суперсовременный/высокорентабельный


Explanation:
В данном контексте. Я полагаю, речь здесь идет об элитных, оборудованных по последнему слову техники телекоммуникационных узлах, которые предлагают свои услуги другим компаниям. Высокое качество и широкий спектр дополнительных услуг обеспечивают высокую рентабельность такого бизнеса.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-07 18:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выдалось свободное время и я поискал в сети материалы по high-touch. Обнаружилось, что в последние годы стало модно говорить о противопоставлении (точнее, о взаимодополняняющей роли) high-tech и high-touch. В первом случае имеется в виду техническая оснащенность как фактор, влияющий на оптимизацию технологической цепочки. Во втором случае, технологические новшества рассматриваются с точки зрения обеспечения удовлетворенности клиентов и сотрудников.

Полагаю, что слово \"суперсовременный\" будет вполне уместно (т.к. учтены все последние достижения и тенденции в отрасли:))

Uniting High-Tech And High-Touch Workforce Management
BY ROBERT P. TALTY, NEC AMERICA, INC.

The best solution considers that a successful call center simultaneously satisfies two basic goals: productivity and customer satisfaction. Process-management principles indicate that these objectives require different approaches: call-flow (high-tech) management, which impacts the business more directly, and work-flow (high-touch) management, which impacts the customer more directly. Both of these processes ultimately affect the customer, as well as the organization, but a closer look at the two helps to decipher the issues that need to be addressed.

High-tech call-flow management describes the technology implications behind the flow of inbound and outbound calls in a call center. These dynamics are more centered on effectively handling calls from a business-management perspective rather than from a customer interaction perspective. High-tech call-flow management focuses on the technology deployed to manage the business.

Essentially, high-touch work flow explores the human implications behind the flow of inbound/outbound calls in the call center. This flow works from a customer-interaction perspective rather than a business-management perspective and evaluates the capacities of the human (versus technological) resources employed in the call center and how they are serving customers. It focuses on the people deployed behind customer service. The elements that comprise the high-touch work flow must be examined to establish this process successfully.

http://www.tmcnet.com/articles/ccsmag/0399/0399nec.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  AYP
13 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
как вариант - персонализированный


Explanation:
т.е. отражает ориентированность на покупателя и его потребности
http://www.interface.ru/fset.asp?Url=/erp/news/m03070979.htm
Взгляните на философию CRM изнутри — и вы увидите ERM. Любой знаток торговых марок скажет вам, что для того, чтобы создать отличную торговую марку, вам нужно выстроить изнутри свою культуру и отношения между людьми, которые претворят в жизнь обещания вашей торговой марки. То же самое и с CRM-ERM. Ваша ERM-политика должна отражать ваши представления о CRM и CRM-политику.

Конечно, говорить об этом легче, чем делать, особенно на этапе внедрения. В порыве желания продемонстрировать коэффициент ROI от ваших вложений в CRM, вам захочется похвастаться персонализированным подходом (high touch) в успешно внедренных высоких технологиях (high tech).


Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 75