KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Branded

Russian translation: "фирменный"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Branded
Russian translation:"фирменный"
Entered by: boy

15:44 Dec 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Branded
"Branded" hosted PBX services are also slowly appearing - PingTone's Cisco-based hosted PBX service is an example. In fact, PingTone built considerable infrastructure of their own to make their hosted service function at scale - but clearly, their association with the Cisco brand (and their support of Cisco IP endpoint devices at the customer premise) makes it easier for some customers to sign up. In the near future, large carriers will doubtless leverage their own, highly-credible brands in providing hosted PBX services, just as they did historically, with TDM-based Centrex.
boy
"фирменный"
Explanation:
В этом контексте (т.е. предлагаемые под узнаваемой торговой маркой и т.п.)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"фирменный"
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2"раскрученные"; с раскрученным брэндом/ brand namexxxVera Fluhr
4"Марочный"xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
branded
"фирменный"


Explanation:
В этом контексте (т.е. предлагаемые под узнаваемой торговой маркой и т.п.)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: "с именем"
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  aida_ist
5 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Марочный"


Explanation:
марочный товар =

(рекл.) brand; branded article; branded merchandise; branded product; label product
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita: марочный обычно коньяк :-) Впрочем, это лишь первая ассоциация.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"раскрученные"; с раскрученным брэндом/ brand name


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что кавычки здесь неспроста, а потому что слово "branded" здесь не в своем обычном значении употреблено.

Примеры:

И сотня новичков, которые едут на ХИ (а ХИ - это Имя, раскрученное имя, на всю страну раскрученное :), brand, так сказать), едут из-за статуса.
http://www.skyline.ru/phorum/read.php?f=26&i=128&t=108

Для начала требовалось найти раскрученный brand name, т. е. известную на весь мир торговую марку.
http://games.rin.ru/cgi-bin/games/games_sel.pl?n=679&d=3&r=5

... покупая низкоклассный велосипед известной торговой марки, вы, как правило, переплатите, по сравнению с менее раскрученным brand-ом.
... что если нет денег на покупку топовых моделей дорогих и раскрученных брэндов, то лучше остановить свой выбор на менее громких именах Тайваньских фирм, ...
http://homelab.vipcentr.ru/proizvoditeli.htm

Кроме того фирменная пачка известной фирмы "Durex" как бы подразумевает то, что сам клуб имеет такой же известный и раскрученный Brand-name :
http://www.fc-fakel.ru/cgi-bin/guest.pl?bg=a&mn=0&fd=11&fm=3...


    Reference: http://www.skyline.ru/phorum/read.php?f=26&i=128&t=108
    Reference: http://games.rin.ru/cgi-bin/games/games_sel.pl?n=679&d=3&r=5
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  olganet
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо