KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

have real traction with end users

Russian translation: пришелся по душе конечным пользователям


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have real traction with end users
Russian translation:пришелся по душе конечным пользователям
Entered by: boy

19:44 Dec 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: have real traction with end users
The large PBX makers have spent decades cultivating their installed bases for CPE, and they rightfully pride themselves on the by-now-enormously-complex specifics of their PBX feature-sets, application and user interfaces. The present generation of IP PBXs from major makers is uniformly being marketed as preserving - rather than disdaining - the essential character and feature-set of legacy products (while of course, adding new and sexy capabilities). And this approach seems to have real traction with end users. It's hard to imagine a typical "loyal Avaya shop" making a friction-free transition to "brand X hosted IP PBX."
boy
... пришелся по душе конечным пользователям
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... пришелся по душе конечным пользователям
Vladimir Pochinov
4см. ниже
Eugene V


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
пожоже, именно такой подход наиболее притягателен для конечных пользователей

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... пришелся по душе конечным пользователям


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
2 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
46 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
53 mins

agree  Boris Popov
15 hrs

agree  Sveta Elfic
17 hrs