KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

bottom shroud

Russian translation: нижняя часть кожуха / нижний полукорпус


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom shroud
Russian translation:нижняя часть кожуха / нижний полукорпус
Entered by: Ol_Besh

15:29 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bottom shroud
bottom shroud to be welded ....
просто нижний кожух?


Это предложение о поставке оборудования Фракционирующая колонна
arterm
Russian Federation
"нижняя часть кожуха" или "нижний полукорпус"
Explanation:
Встречалось и то, и другое. Нужно смотреть по контексту.

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5this is something screening/protecting/separatingAlexander Demyanov
4"нижняя часть кожуха" или "нижний полукорпус"
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is something screening/protecting/separating


Explanation:
may be "kozhukh", "ograzhdenie", "zaschitnyj ekran".
To say for sure one would need to do a search on Russian sites
but I cannot type cyrillic at the moment.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"нижняя часть кожуха" или "нижний полукорпус"


Explanation:
Встречалось и то, и другое. Нужно смотреть по контексту.

Удачи!

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434