KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

forklift replacements of PBXes remain a very tough sell

Russian translation: "проталкивание" идеи замены PBX остается непростой задачей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forklift replacements of PBXes remain a very tough sell
Russian translation:"проталкивание" идеи замены PBX остается непростой задачей
Entered by: boy

19:04 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: forklift replacements of PBXes remain a very tough sell
When we last examined the hosted communications arena, the business case for outsourcing the PBX was based on negative drivers: enterprise aversion to capital expenditure, excessive staffing, and fear of obsolescence. Certainly, those motives are stronger than ever. Hiring remains in deep freeze, more equipment nears the end of its lease or lifespan, and forklift replacements of PBXes remain a very tough sell.
boy
насильное проталкивание, продвижение, тянуть за уши, поднимать на щит....
Explanation:
пряиое значение - a self-propelled machine for hoisting and transporting heavy objects by means of steel fingers inserted under the load
переносное значение
"By inexplicably seizing Florida’s vote-counting process from that state’s people, courts, and legislature, the five Supremes stripped off their robes of judicial impartiality, abandoned their pretense of strict Constitutional conservatism, and turned to raw partisanship as the basis for forklifting their boy George, like the sack of rocks that he is, from the Texas governorship up to the White House"http://www.fairvote.org/op_eds/hightower0101.htm.

"проталкивание" идеи замены PBX остается непростой задачей
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1насильное проталкивание, продвижение, тянуть за уши, поднимать на щит....
olganet
3замена сетей при помощи погрузчиков
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
насильное проталкивание, продвижение, тянуть за уши, поднимать на щит....


Explanation:
пряиое значение - a self-propelled machine for hoisting and transporting heavy objects by means of steel fingers inserted under the load
переносное значение
"By inexplicably seizing Florida’s vote-counting process from that state’s people, courts, and legislature, the five Supremes stripped off their robes of judicial impartiality, abandoned their pretense of strict Constitutional conservatism, and turned to raw partisanship as the basis for forklifting their boy George, like the sack of rocks that he is, from the Texas governorship up to the White House"http://www.fairvote.org/op_eds/hightower0101.htm.

"проталкивание" идеи замены PBX остается непростой задачей

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 mins
  -> спасибо

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
замена сетей при помощи погрузчиков


Explanation:
По большому счету, догадка. Но по-моему, речь идет о замене устаревших телекоммуникационных сетей (т.е. самой проводки, которая проложена по потолку помещений) при помощи погрузчиков. Forklift - это самоходный погрузчик или подъемник на электрическом ходу, особенно широко применяемый в производственных помещениях с высокими потолками.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 05:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Автор имеет в виду, что потенциальный клиент слишком \"упертый\" и не хочет вкладывать деньги в обновление оборудования. Поэтому убедить его согласиться на предлагаемый вариант проведения работ очень трудно (a very tough sell)

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780