KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

on-net, "distance-free" rates

Russian translation: тарифы для звонков внутри сети независимо от расстояния


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-net, "distance-free" rates
Russian translation:тарифы для звонков внутри сети независимо от расстояния
Entered by: boy

14:36 Dec 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on-net, "distance-free" rates
Michael Burrell, product manager for convergence solutions, posits a customer with 140 data sites, who might want to put voice, with a unified dial plan, in 40 of them. Equant's enormous global footprint lets them offer very competitive international rates: on-net, "distance-free" rates of as low as six cents per minute to the top 90 countries.
boy
.. тарифы как для звонков внутри сети независимо от расстояния
Explanation:
On-net calls
An on-net call means that a MVPN subscriber calls another subscriber in the same MVPN. MVPN offers different discounts to both parties.

Off-net calls
An off-net call means that a MVPN subscriber calls a subscriber outside the local MVPN. The calls outside the MVPN can have a preferential rate according to the preset mode.

MVPN (Mobile Virtual Private Network) частная виртуальная сеть мобильной связи

http://www.huawei.com/products/journal/i06/778.shtml
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1.. тарифы как для звонков внутри сети независимо от расстояния
Vladimir Pochinov
3тарифы в сети вне зависимости от расстояния
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-net,
.. тарифы как для звонков внутри сети независимо от расстояния


Explanation:
On-net calls
An on-net call means that a MVPN subscriber calls another subscriber in the same MVPN. MVPN offers different discounts to both parties.

Off-net calls
An off-net call means that a MVPN subscriber calls a subscriber outside the local MVPN. The calls outside the MVPN can have a preferential rate according to the preset mode.

MVPN (Mobile Virtual Private Network) частная виртуальная сеть мобильной связи

http://www.huawei.com/products/journal/i06/778.shtml

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тарифы в сети вне зависимости от расстояния


Explanation:
Удачи, boy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669