KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

mechanical speller

Russian translation: см ниже


20:41 Dec 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Education of people with disabilities
English term or phrase: mechanical speller
Народ, кто сталкивался с программами обучения для людей с disabilities? Контекст: для тестирования, в зависимости от характера недостатков (слух, зрение и т.д.) предусмотрены различные дополительные условия и устройства: например, материалы, напечатанные шрифтом Брайля или крупным шрифтом, звуковое повторение печатных инструкций и пр. Одним из приспособлений является mechanical speller. Что бы это могло быть? Если не перевести, то поясните, пожалуйста.

Thanks,
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Russian translation:см ниже
Explanation:
Hi Oleg!
Здесь подразумевается устройство для чтения (или прочитывания) вслух (такие были даже лет 15 тому назад в форме программ для ПК, которые читали ASCII текст и произносили его с почти английским произношением. Как сейчас помню этот спеллер читал: Дей папыросочку":))
Слово механический подразумевает не механику какую-нить, а эдакое "механистическое" чтение звуков. См.
marces.org/mdarch/pdf%5C1000031.pdf
www.kenlaw.com/7circuit/1999/jan/97-2835.html.html
Совсем по теме: www.ncela.gwu.edu/ncbepubs/reports/ highstakes/statecases.htm
(...Equipment/Technology Accommodations:
• Large print test materials
• Braille test materials
• Use of electronic devices (mechanical speller, word processor, computer, augmented communication device, etc.))
Наилучших успехов!
Тагир.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см ниже
ttagir
5озвучивающая программа
Ol_Besh
3*
Vents Villers


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см ниже


Explanation:
Hi Oleg!
Здесь подразумевается устройство для чтения (или прочитывания) вслух (такие были даже лет 15 тому назад в форме программ для ПК, которые читали ASCII текст и произносили его с почти английским произношением. Как сейчас помню этот спеллер читал: Дей папыросочку":))
Слово механический подразумевает не механику какую-нить, а эдакое "механистическое" чтение звуков. См.
marces.org/mdarch/pdf%5C1000031.pdf
www.kenlaw.com/7circuit/1999/jan/97-2835.html.html
Совсем по теме: www.ncela.gwu.edu/ncbepubs/reports/ highstakes/statecases.htm
(...Equipment/Technology Accommodations:
• Large print test materials
• Braille test materials
• Use of electronic devices (mechanical speller, word processor, computer, augmented communication device, etc.))
Наилучших успехов!
Тагир.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arterm
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
озвучивающая программа


Explanation:
По всей видимости, имеется в виду следующее:

Программы для незрячих
... 18.05.00, HALSYNTA, 87. Англоязычная и русскоязычная
озвучивающая программа для HAL4. 18.05.00, READER, 55. ...
www.vos.org.ru/TEXT_VER/progs.htm


    Reference: http://www.vos.org.ru/TEXT_VER/progs.htm
Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
Dumaju, cto to ze samoe, cto "hand-hold speller" or "talking speller"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 22:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"pocket speller\"
http://www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/ppc/disability/appendix_b_visual_e....
http://www.pnylab.com/pny/products/spellers/main.html
Franklin Dictionary (\"Franklin Speller\")
A \"talking dictionary\" with simultaneous visual display of the definition, syllabification and part of speech for each word. Useful for persons who are blind or partial sighted or who have learning disabilities. Product name: The Speaking Language MasterTM Special Edition, available from Franklin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 22:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A visseupomjanutie programki obicno nazivaetsja
text-to-speech (also known as Speech Synthesis) software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 22:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wizcomshop.com/go/*nOrARoCHoCjmvtgghrlgebbjcmBWSD...
Reading Pen II - Oxford English A Revolutionary Aid For Users With Learning Disabilities The world\'s only handheld scanning device that enables users with reading disabilities to improve reading comprehension. Retains a history of last 80 words scanned - for easy review. Hear a single word/full line of text spoken aloud in seconds. See a word displayed in large font on LCD screen. See a scanned word divided into syllables. Contains over 240,000 definitions from the Concise Oxford English Dictionary(includes contries, weights and meaures and SMS terms). Defines words within the definition (cross-reference). Built in text-to-speech reads or spells words or dictionary definition aloud. Not recommended for persons with low vision or impaired fine motor control
Our Price: 279.00 USD


    Reference: http://students.depaul.edu/~lyounge1/webpage/intro.htm
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271