KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

lifeline service or E-911

Russian translation: горячая линия или служба спасения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifeline service or E-911
Russian translation:горячая линия или служба спасения
Entered by: boy

14:14 Dec 14, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lifeline service or E-911
GoBeam's hosted offering presently runs on a combination of Sylantro and Broadsoft softswitches, Latitude conferencing servers and other IP resources - a customer needing only IP phones (and no local trunks) requires no further special equipment to obtain full PBX functionality and access to applications via GoBeam Dashboard and browser. If you want to link legacy analog devices or an existing key system to the GoBeam network, or if you want local trunking (perhaps for lifeline service or E-911), you can use a voice-enabled Cisco router or gateway. Initially, GoBeam made alliances with Toshiba resellers, and so was being installed behind a lot of Toshiba key systems. Nowadays the mix is favoring all-IP-phone installations, without a KSU.
boy
горячая линия или служба спасения
Explanation:
линии экстренной связи

Е-911 - Emergency hot-line - телефон службы спасения
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6горячая линия или служба спасенияVladimir Lioukaikine
5 +2... для звонков в службы экстренной помощи
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lifeline service or e-911
горячая линия или служба спасения


Explanation:
линии экстренной связи

Е-911 - Emergency hot-line - телефон службы спасения

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 468
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Мне нравится "служба спасения" :)
11 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: ... (Как, Владимир, разобрался с черной галочкой?)
16 mins
  -> Да нет еще пока, Владимир, проблемы были с инетом. Подробности - письмом :-)

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
32 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  xxxkire
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifeline service or e-911
... для звонков в службы экстренной помощи


Explanation:
Вы можете расшифровать:

для звонков в службу экстренной медицинской помощи и сигнализации (lifeline service) и службу экстренной помощи при чрезвычайных происшествиях

Например, система экстренной помощи и сигнализации типа Lifeline позволяет круглые сутки одним нажатием кнопки иметь контакт со службами скорой помощи. В зависимости от типа прибора вы можете: меньше беспокоиться о времени приема лекарств, рано обнаруживать побочные эффекты или ухудшение состояния, иметь срочный доступ к ответам на вопросы о здоровье и эмоциональную поддержку.
http://sfgetcare.com/ru_monitoring.php

Служба E-911 предназначена для приема сообщений о происшествиях с сотовых телефонов и других устройств беспроводной связи.

The wireless Enhanced 911 (E911) rules seek to improve the effectiveness and reliability of wireless 911 service by providing 911 dispatchers with additional information on wireless 911 calls.

The wireless E911 program is divided into two parts - Phase I and Phase II. Phase I requires carriers, upon appropriate request by a local Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP), to report the telephone number of a wireless 911 caller and the location of the antenna that received the call. Phase II requires wireless carriers to provide far more precise location information, within 50 to 100 meters in most cases.
http://www.fcc.gov/911/enhanced/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-12-14 15:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ДЛЯ (ОРГАНИЗАЦИИ) ТЕЛЕФОННЫХ СЛУЖБ ЭКСТРЕННОЙ ПОМОЩИ

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Шойгу объявил, что в России теперь будет один телефон спасения - 01. И это правильно:-)
3 mins
  -> Шойгу - голова ... И Чемберлен — голова! Я бы ему палец в рот не положил! :-)))

agree  Leah Aharoni
6 hrs