KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

800-number termination

Russian translation: услуги по приему и обработке звонков на номера 800 серии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:800-number termination services
Russian translation:услуги по приему и обработке звонков на номера 800 серии
Entered by: boy

15:13 Dec 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 800-number termination
There are also reasons for contracting with hosted-comm companies that fall short of full or even partial PBX replacement. For example, Virtual PBX and others offer use of their 800-number termination and call routing services for disaster recovery. Should their client's headquarters go up in smoke or down in flames, one call to the Virtual PBX can remap every employee extension to an alternate (perhaps wireless) number, complete with auto attendant, messaging, and transfer capabilities.
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
правильнее будет:
800-number termination services,
т.е. услуги по приему и обработке звонков на номера серии 800 (или 800-й серии - мне больше нравится именно этот вариант).
Как правило, эти звонки являются бесплатными для вызывающего абонента.
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3См. ниже
Sergei Kramitch
5 +1см. ниже
Boris Popov
4Отмена бесплатных номеров (номеров бесплатной связи)
Olga Simon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
правильнее будет:
800-number termination services,
т.е. услуги по приему и обработке звонков на номера серии 800 (или 800-й серии - мне больше нравится именно этот вариант).
Как правило, эти звонки являются бесплатными для вызывающего абонента.


Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Отмена бесплатных номеров (номеров бесплатной связи)


Explanation:
В США номера, начинающиеся с 800 - это номера бесплатной связи. Чаще всего они устанавливаются в компаниях, занимающихся продажей изделий самого разного профиля.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

disagree  Ivan Novoselov: Про номера правильно, про отмену - нет (см. контекст)
2 hrs
  -> Согласна - обслуживание номеров

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См. ниже


Explanation:
Использование сервиса "услуга 800" и служб маршрутизации вызова для экстренных вызовов.

Клиентам виртуальных АТС в случае ЧП можно не беспокоиться о исправности линии - АТС сама выберет маршрут вызова и даже может задействовать для этого службы бесплатного вызова "номер 800".
RFC 2995 - Pre-Spirits Implementations of PSTN-initiated Services.
...call screening and don't disturb for filtering incoming calls - automatic call distribution and 800-services for selecting termination point





    Reference: http://gw.bowling.nsk.su/rfc/rfc2995.html
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs