KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

three-way calling

Russian translation: трехсторонняя конференц-связь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-way calling
Russian translation:трехсторонняя конференц-связь
Entered by: boy

15:15 Dec 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: three-way calling
In addition to basic IP Centrex, they host web- and email-accessible voice mail (with notification), auto attendant, selective follow-me, three-way calling, and four-digit dial plans for multi-site. VOISS is being integrated with Outlook now.
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
трехсторонняя конференц-связь
или:
конференц-связь с участием трех абонентов.

ИМХО так несколько корректнее - поскольку если двое абонентов участвуют в разговоре и используется, например, Call Holding (удержание вызова), то участвующих абонентов де-юре становится трое, однако это однозначно не three-way calling :)
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2см. ниже
Boris Popov
4 +3трехстороннее соединение, трехсторонний вызов
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
трехстороннее соединение, трехсторонний вызов


Explanation:
установление связи между тремя абонентами одновременно

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
24 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  odaj
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
трехсторонняя конференц-связь
или:
конференц-связь с участием трех абонентов.

ИМХО так несколько корректнее - поскольку если двое абонентов участвуют в разговоре и используется, например, Call Holding (удержание вызова), то участвующих абонентов де-юре становится трое, однако это однозначно не three-way calling :)

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
15 hrs