KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

IPT host

Russian translation: поставщик услуг компьютерной телефонии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPT host
Russian translation:поставщик услуг компьютерной телефонии
Entered by: boy

14:52 Dec 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IPT host
Synergence Networks will launch this fall as a retail IPT host from Virginia to Boston. The newcomer is designing a flat pricing model that eliminates capex to its customers. It figures in the cost of Cisco phones, Cisco 100 Switched LAN (router, switches, firewall), T-1 access, managed network, the whole IPT promise with voicemail, location-independence, controlled IM, personal IP Fax, UM and unlimited local and domestic long distance. It still promises to save from 10% to 40% off current voice and data costs.
boy
поставщик услуг компьютерной телефонии, оператор сети IP-телефонии
Explanation:
Российский оператор сети IP-телефонии "Тарио Трейдинг" объявил о том, что ...
www.telecomforum.ru/vesti/2001/06/29_03.htm

... диктуемые конечными пользователями услуг компьютерной телефонии, пересекаются с ...
www.cboss.ru/press/article5183.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3поставщик услуг компьютерной телефонии, оператор сети IP-телефонии
Vladimir Pochinov
4IP Telephony host
Eugene V


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ipt host
поставщик услуг компьютерной телефонии, оператор сети IP-телефонии


Explanation:
Российский оператор сети IP-телефонии "Тарио Трейдинг" объявил о том, что ...
www.telecomforum.ru/vesti/2001/06/29_03.htm

... диктуемые конечными пользователями услуг компьютерной телефонии, пересекаются с ...
www.cboss.ru/press/article5183.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
2 mins

agree  Dobriansky
41 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
56 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ipt host
IP Telephony host


Explanation:
(Internet Protocol Telephony host)

узел IP Telephony, представитель услуг Интернет-телефонии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-17 15:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP-телефонии (промежуточный вариант:)

http://iptel.al.ru
http://www.comptek.ru/company/profile/way.html
http://www.incomtel.ru/eng/services/ip/
http://www.citmgu.ru/courses/t3067.html
http://www.pcweek.ru/?Rubric=8074&Page=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-17 15:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПОСТАВЩИК, конечно, а не представитель!
Ой.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148