KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

VON

Russian translation: VON (voice ofver network, передача речи через сеть)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VON
Russian translation:VON (voice ofver network, передача речи через сеть)
Entered by: Ivan Novoselov

17:09 Dec 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: VON
Sylantro is a strong proponent of the SOAP and XML-based web services model. "You can run all of our IP-Centrex capabilities through our web portal as though it were a Microsoft application," says Sylantro's Laura Thompson. "This allows us to expose our application through different sorts of end-user portals," including a speech-driven one. In a VON demo, last year, Sylantro used BeVocal's speech platform to bolt a speech-command front end onto the IP telephony portal.
boy
VON
Explanation:
в демонстрационной версии VON

VON = Voice On the Network = передача речи через сеть
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6VON
Ivan Novoselov
2 +1Voice On the Network, or Voice Over the Net
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
von
VON


Explanation:
в демонстрационной версии VON

VON = Voice On the Network = передача речи через сеть

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
9 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
4 hrs

agree  mk_lab
15 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
18 hrs

agree  Boris Popov
2 days 0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
von
Voice On the Network, or Voice Over the Net


Explanation:
Голосовая связь по сети или "озвучка" через сеть


voice-over

общ. кино голос за кадром; кино за кадром
тех. комментарий по изображению
кино. голос за кадром
общ. закадровый голос
тех. дикторский текст; сопроводительный текст
выч. наложение речи (на видео)
рекл. закадровый комментарий


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
15 hrs
  -> спасибо :)