KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

rotary buffer

Russian translation: циклический буфер (накопления данных)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotary buffer
Russian translation:циклический буфер (накопления данных)
Entered by: Natalie

20:03 Dec 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rotary buffer
Вся фраза:

Entry and exit measurements stored in on-board rotary buffer.

Из описания компьютерной системы, обслуживающей прокатный стан.

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
possibly "kol'cevoj" or "tziklicheskij"
Explanation:
This is not about a steel mill but the computing/data transfer principle is the same. The excerpt below is at the link in "References". There is also a picture presenting the logic.
(Go to the doc and search for "rotary buffer")


The input buffer of the VR200 recorder is a rotary buffer. The rotary buffer outputs a
text on a first-in, first-out basis while storing the data in turn. The user must be aware
of this when programming, and take care to prevent the buffer from overflowing. One
merit of the rotary buffer is that it can flexibly cope with more than one text being sent
contiguously because of the low loss in case of variable text length.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем, остановлюсь на "циклическом". Таких слов, как ротационный, циркулирующий итп. хочу избежать, чтобы название буфера не наводило на мысль о его вращении :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possibly "kol'cevoj" or "tziklicheskij"Alexander Demyanov
4роторный амортизатор
Levan Namoradze
4 -1вращающийся буферIrena Gintilas
3см. объяснение
Eugene V
1"циркулирующий" буфер
Nik-On/Off
1ustanovljennij na "vrashchajushemsja ogranjichitjele"
Uldis Liepkalns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
вращающийся буфер


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.comline.ru/catalog/polygraph/fna/fna_body2.htm
Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: a poor "carbon-copy" choice on the part of the translator who translated the page you reference
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ustanovljennij na "vrashchajushemsja ogranjichitjele"


Explanation:
absoljutno nje pretenduja na ochki, moja dogadka, chto Subj. - eto kakoi to chipset (jego programmnije ustanovki) ustanovnljennij na kakom-to vrashchajusjeisja ogranjichitelje.

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
роторный амортизатор


Explanation:
???

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 770

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"циркулирующий" буфер


Explanation:
rotating buffer -- "циркулирующий" буфер (с обращениями от различных устройств в циклическом режиме)
Из словаря по выч. технике

Не уверен, что это то, что нужно, но все-таки...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibly "kol'cevoj" or "tziklicheskij"


Explanation:
This is not about a steel mill but the computing/data transfer principle is the same. The excerpt below is at the link in "References". There is also a picture presenting the logic.
(Go to the doc and search for "rotary buffer")


The input buffer of the VR200 recorder is a rotary buffer. The rotary buffer outputs a
text on a first-in, first-out basis while storing the data in turn. The user must be aware
of this when programming, and take care to prevent the buffer from overflowing. One
merit of the rotary buffer is that it can flexibly cope with more than one text being sent
contiguously because of the low loss in case of variable text length.


    Reference: http://manuals.omega.com/manualpdf/M3285.pdf
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем, остановлюсь на "циклическом". Таких слов, как ротационный, циркулирующий итп. хочу избежать, чтобы название буфера не наводило на мысль о его вращении :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uldis Liepkalns: seems to be the most correct, but in Forums there recently were strong objections to putting more than one "agree" :)
18 mins
  -> Все равно спасибо на добром слове. А форумы - не догма и даже не руководство к действию

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. объяснение


Explanation:
buffer - буффер, выделеннуй участок памяти или запоминающее устройство.
rotary - ротационный, круговой.

Т.е., новые входные и выходные данные записываются поверх самых старых, и таким образом, память не переполняется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-17 20:53:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

кольцевой буффер
http://www.osp.ru/os/2003/02/064.htm

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: Vi pravi, jeslji rech o software, a nje mehanjike
3 mins

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: new data are not written on top of the old; the old data are "pushed out" // и я о sofware. слышали про антитезу stack-heap?
12 mins
  -> арр-ригинально. я собсна о software, а вы о чём?