KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

eliminates the function (of the cyclone)

Russian translation: устранять необходимость в /прекращать действие функций


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eliminate the function
Russian translation:устранять необходимость в /прекращать действие функций
Entered by: Dimman

09:51 Dec 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: eliminates the function (of the cyclone)
Although this therefore eliminates the function of the cyclone, the gas stream from which dust has not been removed does not come to a standstill and may even - depending on the flow resistances - rise compared to, for example, separation chambers functioning in parallel.
Alexander Onishko
устаняет необходимость в циклоне/прекращает действие функций
Explanation:
Тут по контексту можно понять двояко - либо что благодаря чему-то циклон больше не нужен, и без него неплохо живется, либо что это самое нечто приводит к тому, что циклон больше не циклонирует :)
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Имеется ввиду что это фактически сводит пользу циклона в данном месте технологической схемы к 0.mikhailo
3 +2устаняет необходимость в циклоне/прекращает действие функций
Dimman
4 +1см. ниже
Levan Namoradze
3 +1устраняется деятельность циклона
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
просто в помощь:
eliminate 1) устранять 2) освобождаться 3) элиминировать 4) изымать 5) исключать 6) вычеркивать 7) освободиться 8) удалять 9) удалить 10) отщеплять 11) отщепить 12) выделять 13) выделить 14) отводить 15) отвести

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 days 4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
устраняется деятельность циклона


Explanation:
или центрифуги (см. по вашему контексту). Удачи, Admiral!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Federica Masante!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
устаняет необходимость в циклоне/прекращает действие функций


Explanation:
Тут по контексту можно понять двояко - либо что благодаря чему-то циклон больше не нужен, и без него неплохо живется, либо что это самое нечто приводит к тому, что циклон больше не циклонирует :)

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
17 mins

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Имеется ввиду что это фактически сводит пользу циклона в данном месте технологической схемы к 0.


Explanation:
Т.е. воздух(газ) из-за чего-то вновь набирается пыли и предыдущая его очистка на циклоне совсем не нужна.

mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 day 21 hrs