KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

virtually

Russian translation: практически (не содержит никаких ...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virtually
Russian translation:практически (не содержит никаких ...)
Entered by: Ol_Besh

14:09 Dec 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: virtually
Contact with the product can irritate the skin. Continued contact can result in sensitization. It is therefore advisable to wear protective gloves. Wear protective head gear and safety goggles to avoid splashes. The product contains virtually no liquid organic components (
Ol_Besh
... практически (не содержит никаких ...)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... практически (не содержит никаких ...)
Vladimir Pochinov
5pochtiAlexander Demyanov
4фактически/ в действительности
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... практически (не содержит никаких ...)


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
38 mins

agree  arterm: практически не содерржит, именно так
57 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  yben
1 hr

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: с поправкой Артема и Елены
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фактически/ в действительности


Explanation:
Удачи, Ol_Besh!
Re.: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pochti


Explanation:
Vse-taki "virtually" - eto ne 100% na samom dele

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397