KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

BBN

Russian translation: Оставить как есть


07:17 Dec 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computing science
English term or phrase: BBN
In 1971 Ray Tomlinson, a Principal Scientist at BBN, sent the first network email. The early mail program consisted of two parts...
Anna
Russian translation:Оставить как есть
Explanation:
Оставить как есть.
Это название.

BBN Technologies...

News & Events: Press Release
... Ray Tomlinson, principal engineer at Verizon's BBN Technologies, has been honored
by the International Academy of Digital Arts and Sciences with the ...

Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bolt Beranek and Newman, Inc.Arsen
4 +5Оставить как есть
Jarema
4 +3компания BBN (Bolt Beranek and Newman)
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bbn
Bolt Beranek and Newman, Inc.


Explanation:
Bolt Beranek and Newman, одна из фирм, стоявших у истоков Интернета. Ныне BBN Technologies.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolt,_Beranek_and_Newman
Arsen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
21 mins

agree  Jarema
26 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 hr

agree  mk_lab
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Оставить как есть


Explanation:
Оставить как есть.
Это название.

BBN Technologies...

News & Events: Press Release
... Ray Tomlinson, principal engineer at Verizon's BBN Technologies, has been honored
by the International Academy of Digital Arts and Sciences with the ...




    Reference: http://www.bbn.com/news/pr-010906a.html
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen: Только расшифровка не помешает и название нужно указать не сегодняшнее (без Verizon и Technologies).
14 mins
  -> Согласен. Хотя, думаю, расшифровка не обязательна.

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

agree  Eugene V
7 hrs

agree  mk_lab
5 days

agree  Natalie
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
компания BBN (Bolt Beranek and Newman)


Explanation:
Email Turns 30
The man who sent the first email was an engineer named Ray Tomlinson. Ray worked
for Bolt Beranek and Newman (BBN), the company hired by the United States ...
www.digiserve.com/eescape/closet/ silly/Email-Turns-30.html

.hostinfo: Кто "намылил" Интернет, или Отцы электронной почты
... 1968 году под эгидой Министерства обороны США в компании Bolt Beranek and Newman (BBN) проходила работа по созданию секретного проекта - сети ARPAnet ...
http://www.hostinfo.ru/htmltree/internet/e-mail/creators

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen: Вот в переводе именно так я бы и написал: BBN (Bolt, Beranek and Newman) или Bolt, Beranek and Newman (BBN).
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Арсен

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Вера

agree  mk_lab
5 days
  -> Спасибо, mk_lab