KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

primary Cisco asset

Russian translation: основной ресурс Cisco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary Cisco asset
Russian translation:основной ресурс Cisco
Entered by: boy

07:28 Dec 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: primary Cisco asset
Naturally, Cisco's role in the market is key. If Cisco succeeds in maintaining--or even increasing--its dominant enterprise WLAN market share, many of the companies listed above will disappear. However, Cisco is clearly vulnerable, for two reasons. First, its existing architecture has limitations. The company understands this and is in the midst of a complex evolution towards SWAN, short for Structured Wireless Aware Network. This new architecture leverages a primary Cisco asset, with APs running IOS and more fully integrated with Catalyst switches, which will be equipped with wireless extensions to their native suites of network services. To top it off, there is a management overlay, known as the CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine, or WLSE. If successful, Cisco will deliver an integrated set of WLAN services. But this brings us to the second bump in the road: Getting to this integrated nirvana will require careful coordination among multiple Cisco business units, something for which the company is not noted.
boy
основной ресурс
Explanation:
т
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1главный ресурс / актив CiscoAlexander Shchekotin
5основные/флагманские продукты Cisco
Boris Popov
4главное богатство / главное "богатство" компании Cisco (Systems)
Alexander Onishko
3основной ресурс
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
главный ресурс / актив Cisco


Explanation:
т.е. преимущество

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
главное богатство / главное "богатство" компании Cisco (Systems)


Explanation:
вариант

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
основной ресурс


Explanation:
т

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
основные/флагманские продукты Cisco


Explanation:
а именно, IOS и коммутационное оборудование серии Catalyst :)


Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 260