KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

if appropriate

Russian translation: по мере необходимости


11:48 Dec 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: if appropriate
As claimed in a further embodiment of the apparatus as claimed in the invention, a device for extracting the coarse bulk material, if appropriate from the filter and/or the grate, is arranged downstream of the separation chamber, in particular beneath the separation chamber.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:по мере необходимости
Explanation:
только, по-моему, следует переставить порядок слов: "...удаление, по мере необходимости, крупнозернистого сыпучего материала..."
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8по мере необходимости
Yakov Tomara
3 +2если необходимо
Сергей Лузан
4"if appropriate from"Julee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
по мере необходимости


Explanation:
только, по-моему, следует переставить порядок слов: "...удаление, по мере необходимости, крупнозернистого сыпучего материала..."

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 993
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
46 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  olganet
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Julee: тоже допускаю, что Вы правы, но тогда это, по-моему, экзотическая грамматика
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Оно так, пожалуй. Однако сравните вероятность пропуска или потери запятой с вероятностью употребления совершенно неподходящего предлога. Какой-то явной бессмыслицы в моем переводе не вижу, хотя не видя весь текст, судить трудно...

agree  Rusinterp: или "в случае необходимости"
2 days 16 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 days 17 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
3 days 9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 days
  -> спасибо

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: With Alexandra also
5 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"if appropriate from"


Explanation:
"если подходит для указанного фильтра и/или решетки" либо "если позволяют указанный фильтр и/или решетка"

Julee
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: допускаю, что Вы правы, но тогда это, по-моему, довольно экзотическое словоупотребление.
8 mins
  -> Самой странно, что автор так написал. Но если со стандартными вариантами перевода, по-моему, получается бессмыслица

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
если необходимо


Explanation:
или "если это необходимо". Удачи, Admiral!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 days
  -> Спасибо, Ludwig Chekhovtsov!