KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

well-received

Russian translation: были приняты без восторга


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weren't well-received
Russian translation:были приняты без восторга
Entered by: boy

14:50 Dec 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: well-received
The key word here is better. Some early attempts at WLAN design innovation weren't well-received. Proxim's Harmony system, for example, provided a more integrated approach to managing a WLAN infrastructure, but it lacked scalability and advanced radio management, mobility, security and system monitoring capabilities.
boy
были приняты без восторга
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6... были встречены довольно холодно.
Vladimir Pochinov
4не были восприняты
Sergei Tumanov
4...не получили должного отклика, были восприняты с прохладцей
olganet
3были приняты без восторга
mk_lab
2не были ПОНЯТЫ
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
... были встречены довольно холодно.


Explanation:
... встретили настороженный прием.
... не вызвали особого энтузиазма.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rozbicki
1 min

agree  Ol_Besh: ... прохладно ;)
3 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: C "энтузиазмом" мне нравится лучше остальных. Или "без особого восторга", типа.
4 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: не вызвали особого энтузиазма
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
не были ПОНЯТЫ


Explanation:
вариант

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
были приняты без восторга


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17049
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...не получили должного отклика, были восприняты с прохладцей


Explanation:
были восприняты, мягко говоря,
с прохладцей

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не были восприняты


Explanation:
а

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 20:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

аудитория не восприняла многое из того, что было предложено

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mk_lab