KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

getting it right

Russian translation: добиться успеха/успешно выполнить задачу


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting it right
Russian translation:добиться успеха/успешно выполнить задачу
Entered by: boy

14:50 Dec 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: getting it right
Two, which may comfort those of you who prefer a conservative approach, is that getting it right won't be all that much easier for the start-ups, which face enormous technical, marketing and channel issues, not to mention the prospect of facing off with the industry leader for the favor of enterprise IT management. Don't expect to hear many IT managers talk about replacing their Cisco infrastructure with something new.
boy
"попасть в струю"
Explanation:
можно еще "пробиться"
или "добиться успеха"
или просто "выполнить задачу"

Кроме того, я согласен с коллегами, предложившими перевод выше. просто это - еще один вариант в порядке попытки.
Selected response from:

Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"попасть в струю"
Igor Deschenko
4 +1..., и вновь созданным компаниям, которые ..., будет немногим легче сделать все как надо ("по уму")
Vladimir Pochinov
4действовать по правилам, не отступая от правил
olganet
4сделать все КАК СЛЕДУЕТ
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сделать все КАК СЛЕДУЕТ


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., и вновь созданным компаниям, которые ..., будет немногим легче сделать все как надо ("по уму")


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"попасть в струю"


Explanation:
можно еще "пробиться"
или "добиться успеха"
или просто "выполнить задачу"

Кроме того, я согласен с коллегами, предложившими перевод выше. просто это - еще один вариант в порядке попытки.

Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: "в порядке попытки" - это сказано СИЛЬНО
5 mins
  -> Ну уж!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Успешно выполнить задачу
1 hr
  -> Да!вы правы - успешно!

agree  invguy: добиться успеха, успеть, справиться
1 day 7 hrs

agree  gmarina: добиться успеха
2 days 15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
действовать по правилам, не отступая от правил


Explanation:
The touchstone for a strong business process is when it is easier for an employee to do the right thing (follow the process) and utilize the system as a tool (getting it right) rather than trying to find a creative way to workaround the system (taking a short cut).
http://www.intelligenterp.com/feature/2003/08/0308feat1_1.sh...




olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476