KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

incumbent providers

Russian translation: традиционные, устоявшиеся поставщики


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incumbent providers
Russian translation:традиционные, устоявшиеся поставщики
Entered by: boy

19:18 Dec 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: incumbent providers
That makes 2004 a critical year for the WLAN industry, even if it's not the year during which all our wireless problems will be solved. As start-ups gain field experience, the inevitable bugs will be eradicated. Vendors will battle not only to provide a core suite of basic services but to differentiate themselves from the pack with unique features. As for Cisco and other incumbent providers, they'll have their chance to prove that evolution makes more sense than revolution when it comes to the critical needs of modern enterprises.
boy
традиционные, устоявшиеся поставщики
Explanation:
incumbant = occupant - Mirriam Webster
занимающие нишу на рынке
устоявшиеся на рынке поставщики

кризис показал, что даже такой идол как Cisco Systems наравне с другими компаниями может нести убытки, терять клиентов и ...
Благодаря западному кризису в России произошла переоценка брендов и изменились устоявшиеся отношения к тем или иным поставщикам.
http://www.telecomforum.ru/person/classics.htm
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(ныне) имеющиеся поставщики
Vladimir Pochinov
4см. ниже
Boris Popov
4уполномоченные провайдеры
mk_lab
4традиционные, устоявшиеся поставщики
olganet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ныне) имеющиеся поставщики


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уполномоченные провайдеры


Explanation:
... HotWire можно управлять, и провайдер Internet или ... на
уполномоченных (incumbent) и альтернативных ...
www.airport.sakhalin.ru/ospru/nets/1998/03/74.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17049

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
традиционные, устоявшиеся поставщики


Explanation:
incumbant = occupant - Mirriam Webster
занимающие нишу на рынке
устоявшиеся на рынке поставщики

кризис показал, что даже такой идол как Cisco Systems наравне с другими компаниями может нести убытки, терять клиентов и ...
Благодаря западному кризису в России произошла переоценка брендов и изменились устоявшиеся отношения к тем или иным поставщикам.
http://www.telecomforum.ru/person/classics.htm


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
я бы перевел это как "традиционные поставщики". Уж кто-кто, а Cisco точно в этой категории :)

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 260