KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

wireless overlay

Russian translation: Беспроводная наложенная сеть


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wireless overlay
Russian translation:Беспроводная наложенная сеть
Entered by: boy

18:14 Dec 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wireless overlay
wireless overlay
In addition to its Ethernet network, IST wants a fully secure wireless overlay with concurrent support for 802.11b and 802.11a.
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
Беспроводное (мобильное) наложение (наложенная сеть, оверлейная сеть).
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
С наступающим Новым годом!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. ниже
Eugene V
4 +1беспроводное (радио) покрытие
mk_lab


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
Беспроводное (мобильное) наложение (наложенная сеть, оверлейная сеть).


    Reference: http://www.siemens.com.ua/ic/icn/product/operator/surpass_ov...
    Reference: http://www.almatytelecom.kz/client/Luda/Glos99.htm
Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
С наступающим Новым годом!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
30 mins

agree  AMik99
1 hr

agree  loona
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
беспроводное (радио) покрытие


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day 11 hrs