KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

fill

Russian translation: you'll need to (wait ... or fill in gaps )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fill
Russian translation:you'll need to (wait ... or fill in gaps )
Entered by: boy

18:15 Dec 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fill
The trade-off: You'll pay a price premium and you'll need to wait for Cisco to deliver on its product road map or fill in gaps with third-party products. Likewise, Enterasys offers a solid, if somewhat dated, multimode AP and free management software.
(с каким предыдущим глаголом сочетается здесь глагол fill – с глоголом wait: “you’ll need to wait …. or fill in gaps” или он относится к обороту с for – “ need to wait for Cisco to deliver …or fill in gaps”?)
boy
см. ниже
Explanation:
По-моему, касается глагола "wait". Т.е. вы заплатите более высокую цену, а потом вам еще придется ждать, пока ...., или заполнять образовавшиеся пробелы (пропуски, пустоты)другой продукцией.
Selected response from:

Sveta Elfic
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
С наступающим Новым годом!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7заполнить пробел (нишу) продукцией сторонних фирм
Vladimir Pochinov
5fill in gaps
Eugene V
3см. ниже
Sveta Elfic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
заполнить пробел (нишу) продукцией сторонних фирм


Explanation:
to fill in gaps

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
0 min

agree  balticvip
3 mins

agree  Ivan Novoselov
14 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
40 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  loona
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fill in gaps


Explanation:
fill in gaps, конечно.
восполнять пробел, недостаток, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-29 18:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, не понял с первого раза.

wait for Cisco to {deliver on its product road map OR fill in gaps with ...}

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
По-моему, касается глагола "wait". Т.е. вы заплатите более высокую цену, а потом вам еще придется ждать, пока ...., или заполнять образовавшиеся пробелы (пропуски, пустоты)другой продукцией.

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
С наступающим Новым годом!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eugene V: wouldn't it be "AND TO fill in gaps..." then? я решил, что раз OR, то "deliver or fill", к тому же было бы правильно в таком случае "wait to deliver or TO fill", нет?
7 hrs