KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Intelligent RF Control Plane

Russian translation: интеллектуальная система радиочастотного управления


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intelligent RF Control Plane
Russian translation:интеллектуальная система радиочастотного управления
Entered by: boy

18:18 Dec 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Intelligent RF Control Plane
Determining picture-perfect AP placement isn't as crucial as it is with rival products, however, because AireWave Director software, which comes bundled with the 4100, dynamically compensates for interference, coverage holes and user density by adjusting power output levels and channel allocation and leveraging load-balancing capabilities. Airespace calls this the "Intelligent RF Control Plane" and says it was designed to optimize RF performance while maintaining security.
boy
интеллектуальная система радиочастотного управления
Explanation:
Airespace > Products
... By establishing an intelligent RF control plane across an entire enterprise,
the Airespace system ensures optimal performance under any situation. ...
www.airespace.com/products/

Т. е. plane здесь означает не материальный объект, а некую идеологию; а rf control - это управление не только радиочастотами (как видно из текста Аскера), а скорее с помощью радиочастот. Не так-то просто понять, как это все устроено, поэтому широкий, но обтекаемый термин "радиочастотное управление" мне кажется вполне подходящим.
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
С наступающим Новым годом!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Интеллектуальная панель управления радиочастотами"
Ivan Novoselov
4"Интеллектуальный" радио(частотный) пульт (с программным управлением)
mk_lab
4интеллектуальная система радиочастотного управленияVassyl Trylis
3самолет разведывательной службы для контроля над радиочастотами
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intelligent rf control plane
"Интеллектуальная панель управления радиочастотами"


Explanation:
это название явно не типовое, так что подойдет и такой вариант.

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
28 mins

disagree  Levan Namoradze: может Intelligent от intelligence???
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligent rf control plane
интеллектуальная система радиочастотного управления


Explanation:
Airespace > Products
... By establishing an intelligent RF control plane across an entire enterprise,
the Airespace system ensures optimal performance under any situation. ...
www.airespace.com/products/

Т. е. plane здесь означает не материальный объект, а некую идеологию; а rf control - это управление не только радиочастотами (как видно из текста Аскера), а скорее с помощью радиочастот. Не так-то просто понять, как это все устроено, поэтому широкий, но обтекаемый термин "радиочастотное управление" мне кажется вполне подходящим.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
С наступающим Новым годом!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligent rf control plane
"Интеллектуальный" радио(частотный) пульт (с программным управлением)


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17049

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
самолет разведывательной службы для контроля над радиочастотами


Explanation:
может бред, а может и нет...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 770