KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Aruba pitched it to us

Russian translation: И именно на таком применении настаивала компания Aruba, предлагая его нам


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And that's exactly where Aruba pitched it to us
Russian translation:И именно на таком применении настаивала компания Aruba, предлагая его нам
Entered by: boy

17:23 Dec 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Aruba pitched it to us
Aruba Wireless Networks delivered an excellent proposal based on its highly scalable Aruba 5000 wireless switch and Aruba 52 multipurpose AP. Although configurable to support direct connection of as many as 72 APs, this beefy, $30,000, 3U device is clearly a better fit at the distribution or backbone layer rather than the edge closet. And that's exactly where Aruba pitched it to us, connected to our backbone switch via Gigabit Ethernet in what amounted to an appliance configuration.
boy
И именно эти аргументы использовала компания Aruba, предлагая его нам ...
Explanation:
to pitch smth. to smb. = настойчиво предлагать, расхваливать (товар и т.п.)
Отсюда фраза to make a strong sales pitch = убедительно обрисовать достоинства (своего) товара
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
Поздравляю с Новым годом!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4И именно эти аргументы использовала компания Aruba, предлагая его нам ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4вот тогда-то компания Aruba Wireless Networks попыталась навязать нам...,
olganet


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вот тогда-то компания Aruba Wireless Networks попыталась навязать нам...,


Explanation:
заставить купить, стать пользователем...

to present or advertise for sale especially in a high-pressure way

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aruba pitched it to us
И именно эти аргументы использовала компания Aruba, предлагая его нам ...


Explanation:
to pitch smth. to smb. = настойчиво предлагать, расхваливать (товар и т.п.)
Отсюда фраза to make a strong sales pitch = убедительно обрисовать достоинства (своего) товара

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
Поздравляю с Новым годом!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
5 mins

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
15 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
29 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: I agree with pitch==предлагать but the "that's exactly where" part should be something like "и именно такое применение"
2 days 1 hr