KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

in what amounted to an appliance configuration

Russian translation: которое сводилось к настройке параметров устройства доступа к сети


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in what amounted to an appliance configuration
Russian translation:которое сводилось к настройке параметров устройства доступа к сети
Entered by: boy

17:24 Dec 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in what amounted to an appliance configuration
Aruba Wireless Networks delivered an excellent proposal based on its highly scalable Aruba 5000 wireless switch and Aruba 52 multipurpose AP. Although configurable to support direct connection of as many as 72 APs, this beefy, $30,000, 3U device is clearly a better fit at the distribution or backbone layer rather than the edge closet. And that's exactly where Aruba pitched it to us, connected to our backbone switch via Gigabit Ethernet in what amounted to an appliance configuration.
boy
... которое сводилось к настройке параметров устройства доступа к сети
Explanation:
Думаю, здесь подразумевается network appliance - сетевое устройство, устройство для доступа к сети.

И именно эти аргументы использовала компания Aruba, предлагая его нам, продемонстрировав подключение к нашему магистральному коммутатору по Gigabit Ethernet, которое сводилось к настройке параметров устройства доступа к сети.

Вот ссылки на аналогичное устройство:

PacketHound includes two main parts, which run separately but are complementary to one another.

PacketHound appliance

The PacketHound appliance has a system board with Ethernet controller, hard drive, FreeBSD operating system, and server software that provides the system commands that control the appliance. PacketHound appliance implements the access requirements you define using the Administrator software or web interface.

PacketHound Administrator software

The PacketHound Administrator is the software you use to configure access for the computers on your network. It can be installed and used on any Windows 98/NT/00/XP machine with a dedicated Internet connection and a static IP address.

http://www.palisadesys.com/support/PacketHoundTutorial/Manua...

Appliance Configuration and Management

This category contains options to configure and manage the PacketHound appliance, including viewing or changing the configuration.

http://www.palisadesys.com/support/PacketHoundTutorial/Manua...

Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
Поздравляю с Новым годом!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... которое сводилось к настройке параметров устройства доступа к сети
Vladimir Pochinov
4обязательная конфигурация (архитектура), без которой в результате нельзя обойтись
olganet
3 +1и таким образом вышла на уровень рабочей/эффективной конфигурации.Vassyl Trylis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
и таким образом вышла на уровень рабочей/эффективной конфигурации.


Explanation:
Именно поэтому Aruba навязала его нам, подсоединив к нашему магистральному переключателю через Gigabit Ethernet, и таким образом...

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обязательная конфигурация (архитектура), без которой в результате нельзя обойтись


Explanation:
APPLIANCE = IMPLEMENT (noun) may apply to anything necessary to perform a task <crude stone implements> <farm implements>.

Как раз в этот момент Aruba и стала навязывать (пропихивать) нам свой вариант архитектуры с подключением к корпоративной сети по Gigabit Ethernet, без которого нельзя обойтись.




olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... которое сводилось к настройке параметров устройства доступа к сети


Explanation:
Думаю, здесь подразумевается network appliance - сетевое устройство, устройство для доступа к сети.

И именно эти аргументы использовала компания Aruba, предлагая его нам, продемонстрировав подключение к нашему магистральному коммутатору по Gigabit Ethernet, которое сводилось к настройке параметров устройства доступа к сети.

Вот ссылки на аналогичное устройство:

PacketHound includes two main parts, which run separately but are complementary to one another.

PacketHound appliance

The PacketHound appliance has a system board with Ethernet controller, hard drive, FreeBSD operating system, and server software that provides the system commands that control the appliance. PacketHound appliance implements the access requirements you define using the Administrator software or web interface.

PacketHound Administrator software

The PacketHound Administrator is the software you use to configure access for the computers on your network. It can be installed and used on any Windows 98/NT/00/XP machine with a dedicated Internet connection and a static IP address.

http://www.palisadesys.com/support/PacketHoundTutorial/Manua...

Appliance Configuration and Management

This category contains options to configure and manage the PacketHound appliance, including viewing or changing the configuration.

http://www.palisadesys.com/support/PacketHoundTutorial/Manua...



Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.
Поздравляю с Новым годом!