KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

ST shape tubes

Russian translation: с фигурной колбой

21:58 Jan 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Vacuum tube electronics
English term or phrase: ST shape tubes
ST shape tubes - речь идет о конфигурации выходных электронных ламп (6550) для усилителей. Есть по форме "coke bottle shape" и "tubular shape". Что такое ST shape и как это будет по-русски?
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:с фигурной колбой
Explanation:
Кажется, так это называется. А как выглядит - вот здесь видно:
http://www.lamptech.co.uk/Spec Sheets/Mazda MBM40.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Natalie,

Thanks for the link and correct answer.
I declined your answer by mistake - by selecting a wrong window.

Best regards,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4в форме бутылочки
xxxVera Fluhr
3с фигурной колбой
Natalie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
в форме бутылочки


Explanation:
По-моему, по-русски говорят - грушевидные ? (я не уверена)

И по-моему, это то же самое, что Coke bottle, или скорее Coke-bottle - это одна из разновидностей ST-shape

Цитата:

I am in the process of looking for 45's for a new DIY amp and I am beginning my investigation on the different NOS tubes available. I see the globe (s shaped) tube is older, more sought after, and much more expensive than the bottle (st shaped) 45. I am trying to get an idea if the globes are worth it. Any practical opinions on the differnce?
Thanks for your help.
http://www.audioasylum.com/audio/tubes/messages/131360.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 22:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, ST-shape и Coke-bottle - это одна и та же форма, а вот насчет того, как по-русски эта форма называется, я не знаю.
По-моему, \"грушевидная\" - это не совсем та же самая форма (у нее более округлые боковые стенки..)

Вот ссылки насчет Coke-bottle:

... 2A3 Tubes 1. 2A3 Sylvania \'50s NOS, \"Coke bottle\"/ST shape, double plates, original box, only one like this to sell. ...
http://www.angela.com/catalog/tubes/triodes.html

... Vintage tubes are currently available in three styles: a large ST shape (coke bottle) envelope which is the 6V6G and is the earliest type of 6V6; a smaller GT ...
http://www.audiotubes.com/6v6.htm


    Reference: http://www.audioasylum.com/audio/tubes/messages/131360.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: вот здесь определение ST-Shape: http://store.electron-valve.com/glofte.html
42 mins
  -> спасибо. А по-русски-то как?

agree  Alexander Konosov
52 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Levan Namoradze
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days
  -> Cпасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
st shape tubes
с фигурной колбой


Explanation:
Кажется, так это называется. А как выглядит - вот здесь видно:
http://www.lamptech.co.uk/Spec Sheets/Mazda MBM40.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29529
Grading comment
Natalie,

Thanks for the link and correct answer.
I declined your answer by mistake - by selecting a wrong window.

Best regards,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Sergienko: Пожалуй, это подойдет лучше всего. Хотя в действительности колбы такого типа по-русски никак не называются. Я много лет проработал с радиолампами, и кроме "цилиндрической колбы" других названий нигде не встречал
9 hrs