KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

nitrogen blanketing

Russian translation: Система азотной подушки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nitrogen blanketing
Russian translation:Система азотной подушки
Entered by: arterm

06:46 Jan 16, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nitrogen blanketing
feed deflectors
half-pipes
nitrogen blanketing
пункт в перечне услуг и оборудования в поставке для нефтеперерабатывающего предприятия. Остальной текст коммерческий
arterm
Russian Federation
покрытие (защитной) азотной подушкой
Explanation:
или
создание азотной атмосферы
или
формирование азотного слоя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-01-16 07:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The inert properties of nitrogen make it a good blanketing gas in many applications. Nitrogen blanketing is used to protect flammable or explosive solids and liquids from contact with air. Certain chemicals, surfaces of solids, and stored food products have properties that must be protected from degradation by the effects of atmospheric oxygen and moisture. Protection is achieved by keeping these items in (under) a nitrogen atmosphere. \"Inerting\" or \"padding\" are other terms used to describe displacement of air and nitrogen blanketing.
http://www.uigi.com/nitrogen.html
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
вариант клиента
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1термоизоляция для азотных температур
Victor Sidelnikov
3покрытие (защитной) азотной подушкой
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
термоизоляция для азотных температур


Explanation:
возможный вариант:
термоизоляция для оборудования, использующего жидкий азот

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 07:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подобные вещи пирименяются в промышленности не столько для изоляции холодных (или горячих) компонентов как таковой, сколько для предотвращения контакта с такими поверхностями. Это нечто вроде одеяла из термоизолятора, которым трубы и оборачиваются

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5823

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
покрытие (защитной) азотной подушкой


Explanation:
или
создание азотной атмосферы
или
формирование азотного слоя

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-01-16 07:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The inert properties of nitrogen make it a good blanketing gas in many applications. Nitrogen blanketing is used to protect flammable or explosive solids and liquids from contact with air. Certain chemicals, surfaces of solids, and stored food products have properties that must be protected from degradation by the effects of atmospheric oxygen and moisture. Protection is achieved by keeping these items in (under) a nitrogen atmosphere. \"Inerting\" or \"padding\" are other terms used to describe displacement of air and nitrogen blanketing.
http://www.uigi.com/nitrogen.html


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2880
Grading comment
вариант клиента

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victor Sidelnikov: какой контакт с воздухом в нефтеперерабатывающей установке?
37 mins
  -> Из тона Вашего disagree я понял, что Вы считаете себя специалистом по нефтеперерабатывающим установкам. Ну что ж, поздравляю! :)

agree  Hadjismel
2 hrs
  -> спасибо