KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

The MVP formulation has more (three) degrees of freedom per node than the scalar

Russian translation: Метод векторного потенциала характеризуется большим числом степеней свободы (на 3), (см. ниже)


14:48 Jan 22, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: The MVP formulation has more (three) degrees of freedom per node than the scalar
The MVP formulation has more (three) degrees of freedom per node than the scalar method: AX, AY, and AZ, the magnetic vector DOFs in the X, Y, and Z directions. Voltage-fed or circuit coupled analysis may add up to three additional degrees of freedom to the magnetic vector DOFs: current (CURR), electromotive force drop (EMF), and electric potential (VOLT). You must use the MVP formulation for a 2-D static magnetic analysis; doing so results in a single magnetic vector potential degree of freedom, AZ.

Russian translation:Метод векторного потенциала характеризуется большим числом степеней свободы (на 3), (см. ниже)
Explanation:
чем метод скалярного потенциала

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 15:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пропустил, конечно -
(на 3) на узел, чем...
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Метод векторного потенциала характеризуется большим числом степеней свободы (на 3), (см. ниже)
Victor Sidelnikov
4 +1->
mk_lab
3В векторной постановке...
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Метод векторного потенциала характеризуется большим числом степеней свободы (на 3), (см. ниже)


Explanation:
чем метод скалярного потенциала

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 15:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пропустил, конечно -
(на 3) на узел, чем...

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5823
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
38 mins

agree  MStrans
14 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mvp formulation has more (three) degrees of freedom per node than the scalar
->


Explanation:
представление методом Магнитного Векторного Потенциала (МВП) обладает большим числом степеней свободы(тремя), по сравнению с методом скалярного потенциала

... Force coupling to structural Hybrid FEA/BEA stress domain Capacitance matrix analysis
Magnetostatics 2-D Magnetic Vector Potential (MVP) Formulation 3-D Edge ...
www.ansys.com/ansys/pdf/emag-80-screen.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-22 15:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, все-же, не на 3, а всего 3 степени свободы. Речь идет о классической электродинамике и о нормальном трехмерном пространстве - никаких фантастик. Метод скалярного потенциала - это одномерное представление поля, в отличие от метода векторного потенциала (трехмерного)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16865

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: да, вы правы, конечно же здесь 3 - как исходный случай. Но насчет фантастики - это же степени свободы задачи, в примере их уже 6, а если добавлять доп. параметры...
2 hrs

agree  olganet
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the mvp formulation has more (three) degrees of freedom per node than the scalar
В векторной постановке...


Explanation:
...используется бОльшее число степеней свободы (три), чем в скалярной.

Я думаю, что из предыдущего текста ясно, что такое MVP formulation, поэтому предлагаю упростить, написав просто "векторная постановка"

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2880