KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

simulated keypad interface

Russian translation: виртуальная клавиатура


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simulated keypad interface
Russian translation:виртуальная клавиатура
Entered by: boy

19:23 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: simulated keypad interface
Many users will be less comfortable with a Pocket PC soft phone than with one of the more conventional form-factor wireless phones from Cisco, SpectraLink or Symbol. Although SymPhone supports a full range of standard phone features, including caller ID, hold and speed-dial from a contact list, generic Pocket PC devices require the use of a simulated keypad interface, which takes some getting used to. On the positive side, for organizations that have deployed PDAs to support other applications, the incremental cost of supporting telephony consists of simply installing the SymPhone software.
boy
виртуальная клавиатура
Explanation:
- так она называется в руководстве пользователя к Pocket PC
Selected response from:

dalina
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3интерфейс, имитирующий клавишную панель
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +4виртуальная клавиатура
dalina
4имитирующий клавиатуру интерфейс
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
интерфейс, имитирующий клавишную панель


Explanation:
ИЛИ

интерфейс в виде клавишной панели

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 mins

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: второе, мне кажется, лучше
11 mins

agree  odaj
16 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
виртуальная клавиатура


Explanation:
- так она называется в руководстве пользователя к Pocket PC

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
3 mins

agree  Sergei Kramitch
35 mins

agree  Tatjana Popinova
16 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имитирующий клавиатуру интерфейс


Explanation:
всё-таки с Владимиром Починовым и в этом направлении. "имитация, клавиатура, интерфейс" - решение должно вертеться в пределах сочетаемости этих слов. Удачи, boy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669