International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

to assess the point

Russian translation: определить местонахождение каждого из устройств


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to assess the point
Russian translation:определить местонахождение каждого из устройств
Entered by: boy

18:43 Jan 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to assess the point
Finally, to evaluate the effects of Layer 2 roaming, we set up two Cisco 350 APs on nonoverlapping channels with identical SSIDs, both configured at 1 mW (0 dBm) power output. Because the low power output created very small cells, we were able to assess the point at which each device roamed and the effect of roaming on call quality. --Sean Ginevan
boy
см.ниже
Explanation:
Я бы перевел так:
"..определить [местонахождение каждого из устройств относительно/расстояние от каждого из устройств до] соответствующих точек доступа в момент осуществления роуминга".

ЗЫ: ИМХО тест "научно-популярный" - в реальной жизни допустимая разбежка характеристик радиотракта (включая чувствительность) в серийно выпускаемых устройствах довольно велика - чего они там меряют? :)))






Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6определить точку (найти нужный момент)
Ann Nosova
3 +1мы смогли определить, когда каждое устройство..., а также влияние...
Nik-On/Off
4см.ниже
Boris Popov
3исследовать функционирование устройства в точку ...AlxGr8


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
определить точку (найти нужный момент)


Explanation:
У нас была возможность (мы сумели) определить точку (найти момент),при котором каждый.......

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Maslova
11 mins
  -> thank you, Irene

agree  Ivan Novoselov
12 mins
  -> thank you,Ivan

agree  loona
30 mins
  -> thank you, loona

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> thank you, Ol_Besh

agree  riga: "мы смогли" вместо "у нас была возможность"
4 hrs
  -> thank you, riga, my 2-nd choice was "sumeli" (sm.transl.)

agree  Rajiv Arora
4 days
  -> thank you,Rajiv

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исследовать функционирование устройства в точку ...


Explanation:


AlxGr8
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мы смогли определить, когда каждое устройство..., а также влияние...


Explanation:
the shorter the better

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
3 hrs
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Я бы перевел так:
"..определить [местонахождение каждого из устройств относительно/расстояние от каждого из устройств до] соответствующих точек доступа в момент осуществления роуминга".

ЗЫ: ИМХО тест "научно-популярный" - в реальной жизни допустимая разбежка характеристик радиотракта (включая чувствительность) в серийно выпускаемых устройствах довольно велика - чего они там меряют? :)))








Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.