KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

closed the Lock

Russian translation: соединить края фальцем в один прием.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed the Lock
Russian translation:соединить края фальцем в один прием.

15:44 Jan 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: closed the Lock
With the latest machine, you can closed the Lock in one step. It's very beautiful to see the products enter the machine and leave them closed.
anca1108
Israel
соединить края фальцем в один прием.
Explanation:
Замок здесь ни причем. :)

Обратите внимание, что Lock - с большой буквы, т.е. всем вроде должно быть понятно о каком Lock'е идет речь, так вот это о Lock Seam. В переводе - фальц или шов в замок. :)

Думаю, я на верном пути :)
Selected response from:

aida_ist
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4закрыть замок
mk_lab
5соединить края фальцем в один прием.
aida_ist


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
closed the lock
закрыть замок


Explanation:
Obvious typo closeD

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
11 mins

agree  yben
45 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed the lock
соединить края фальцем в один прием.


Explanation:
Замок здесь ни причем. :)

Обратите внимание, что Lock - с большой буквы, т.е. всем вроде должно быть понятно о каком Lock'е идет речь, так вот это о Lock Seam. В переводе - фальц или шов в замок. :)

Думаю, я на верном пути :)

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 33