KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

replicates

Russian translation: имитирует


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replicates
Russian translation:имитирует
Entered by: boy

16:22 Jan 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: replicates
Xten's X-Pro (bottom left), a Pocket PC SIP soft phone, sports an extremely slick user interface that replicates an LCD display. We found the long startup time to be a significant annoyance, made worse by the fact that it is easy to exit the program accidentally. There are convenient microphone and speaker volume controls on the main screen, as well as mute, transfer and conference buttons. X-Pro supports multiple SIP proxies and has a full array of SIP options and tweaks. Xten also offers Windows and Mac OS versions of its software.
boy
имитирует
Explanation:
приложение "программный телефон", soft-phone, обладающее весьма удобным (крайне изящным :) пользовательским интерфейсом, имитирующим ЖК-дисплей. (или жидкокристаллический экран... и т.д.)
Selected response from:

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7имитирует
Alex Volovodenko
4моделирует
Alexander Onishko
4дублирует
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дублирует


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
имитирует


Explanation:
приложение "программный телефон", soft-phone, обладающее весьма удобным (крайне изящным :) пользовательским интерфейсом, имитирующим ЖК-дисплей. (или жидкокристаллический экран... и т.д.)

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 543
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Maslova
6 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
18 mins

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  olganet
13 hrs

agree  loona
20 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
10 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
моделирует


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512