KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

XSL files

Russian translation: Файлы формата XSL.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XSL files
Russian translation:Файлы формата XSL.
Entered by: boy

16:58 Jan 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: XSL files
IBM's zSeries, meanwhile, is optimized for I/O-intensive, database management systems and queue parallel-processing applications, so it really doesn't make sense to use this state-of-the-art server for HTTP Web processing with static pages, GIF and XSL files. Let the mainframe handle database calls and place your XSLT processing on an HTTP server or client.
boy
XSL файлы
Explanation:
расширение такое - не переводиться
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7XSL файлы
Alexander Onishko
5Не ответ,
Nikolai Muraviev
4XSL-файла
xxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
XSL файлы


Explanation:
расширение такое - не переводиться

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kiselev: Сказать "расширение" не вполне корректно. XSL - это формат или тип, а расширение, в принципе, может быть любое. Главное, что содержит этот файл таблицу стилей на языке XSL.
18 mins
  -> большое спасибо за ценное дополнение

agree  Olga Simon: Файлы формата XSL.
21 mins
  -> спасибо !

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
25 mins
  -> большое спасибо !

agree  Ol_Besh
32 mins
  -> спасибо большое !

agree  Ivan Novoselov
1 hr
  -> мерси

agree  Alexander Konosov
1 hr
  -> мерси

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs
  -> мерси

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XSL-файла


Explanation:
xslt_process
... Пример 2. Использование xslt_process() для трансформации
XML-файла и XSL-файла в переменную ...
php.cossack.org.uk/f/xslt-process.html - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Не ответ,


Explanation:
Но все-таки (касаемо написания):

"XSL-файлы", но "файлы XSL"
(можно длинно "файлы формата XSL, но это "раздувает" текст)

И никак иначе

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908