KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

tape recorder, multi channel, FM 17 tracks (type Teac or equivalent)

Russian translation: см.ниже


11:24 Sep 7, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tape recorder, multi channel, FM 17 tracks (type Teac or equivalent)
Central workshop
·Standard desks, tables, filing cabinets, swivel-chairs, visitors chairs, lockers, dustbins, cupboards (high and low), bookcases, white-boards, key lockers, plants, telephones
·Security filing cabinets, safes.
·Desk top computers, printers, photo-copiers, typewriters.
·Shredders.
·Computer hardware, software, PC's, printers (standard desktop)
High pressure water cleaning equipment
For rotating equipment:1 unit dual channel spectrum analyser, including cables1 unit transient signal recorder and analyser including software (type Adre or equivalent)1 unit tape recorder, multi channel, FM 17 tracks (type Teac or equivalent)2 units vibration meters, portable, velocity all pass2 units temperature meters, industrial type, infrared2 units laser alignment equipment (type combilaser professional)1 unit boroscope, industrial type with video recording facility, including various scope heads
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.ниже
Explanation:
Tape recorder - запоминающее устройство;
Multi channel - многоканальные входы/выходы;
FM 17 tracks - семнадцать каналов/проводников частотной модуляции.

Справки: Англо-русский политехн.словарь,
www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5магнитофон многоканальный - 17 каналов в FM диапазоне (производитель - TEAC или эквивалент)MaximS
4см.ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4 -1См. ниже:
Irina Glozman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Tape recorder - запоминающее устройство;
Multi channel - многоканальные входы/выходы;
FM 17 tracks - семнадцать каналов/проводников частотной модуляции.

Справки: Англо-русский политехн.словарь,
www.multitran.ru

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
См. ниже:


Explanation:
...1 многоканальный магнитофон с 17 дорожками и механизмом частотной модуляции (типа TEAC или его эквивалент)...

tape recorder = магнитофон, устройство записи на магнитную ленту
multi channel = многоканальный
FM = частотная модуляция (но лучше оставить "as is" - FM)
17 tracks = 17 дорожек


    Lingvo 6.0
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natasha Stoyanova: Все-таки речмь идет о водоструйной/пароструйной машине
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
магнитофон многоканальный - 17 каналов в FM диапазоне (производитель - TEAC или эквивалент)


Explanation:
Желаю удачи.

MaximS
PRO pts in pair: 6