KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

draughtsman stools

Russian translation: высокий табурет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draughtsman stools
Russian translation:высокий табурет
Entered by: Natalie

11:25 Sep 7, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: draughtsman stools
Drawing tables, drawing boards, drawing cabinets, draughtsman stools.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
высокий табурет (можно добавить: для работы у кульмана)
Explanation:
Юрий прав насчет "сиденья чертежника", но вообще-то это не некое особое сиденье, а просто высокий табурет (любой конструкции), практически такой же, как в баре у стойки. Главное, что его высота позволяет работать сидя у чертежной доски (кульмана).

Рисунок можно посмотреть вот здесь:
Stool
Coffee Bar / Draughtsman,
Draughtsman type stool with a leaning towards coffe bar style.
cgi.warehousesystems.force9.co.uk/acatalog/Rackingplus_com_Seating_40.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1сиденье чертежника
Yuri Geifman
5высокий табурет (можно добавить: для работы у кульмана)
Natalie
4Чертежные столы, чертежные доски, чертежный шкаф, инструменты чертежникаMarina Dolinsky


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Чертежные столы, чертежные доски, чертежный шкаф, инструменты чертежника


Explanation:
Я думаю, что это наиболее возможный вариант. И можно найти в любом словаре.

Желаю удачи.

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Not "tools", but stools.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not "tools", but stools.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сиденье чертежника


Explanation:
Literally stool means "a seat usually without back or arms supported by three or four legs or by a central pedestal" (see Merriam Webster), and is frequently translated into Russian as "табурет". A draughtsman's stool will usually be higher than a regular chair (about the same height as a bar stool) and have the ability to swivel.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
высокий табурет (можно добавить: для работы у кульмана)


Explanation:
Юрий прав насчет "сиденья чертежника", но вообще-то это не некое особое сиденье, а просто высокий табурет (любой конструкции), практически такой же, как в баре у стойки. Главное, что его высота позволяет работать сидя у чертежной доски (кульмана).

Рисунок можно посмотреть вот здесь:
Stool
Coffee Bar / Draughtsman,
Draughtsman type stool with a leaning towards coffe bar style.
cgi.warehousesystems.force9.co.uk/acatalog/Rackingplus_com_Seating_40.html


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28937
Grading comment
Thank you!!!