KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Pool cars

Russian translation: корпоративная машина общественного пользования


09:12 Sep 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pool cars
Vehicles and transport equipment
Flat bed trucks 1 * 8 meters
3 tonne with 2 tonne cherry picker
Tractors, with front scoop and back hoe
Vacuum trucks
Pool cars
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:корпоративная машина общественного пользования
Explanation:
In the US, a pool car is a company car that can be used by any number of people as opposed to a company car that is yours to take home every night.

A pool car can be used for an overnite trip and then is returned to be used by someone else.

In Canada, there are pool car brokers who consolidate or pool various pieces of freight into one car to obtain a deep discount on a freightload and then make a profit by charging the individual shipppers a higher rate per pound or mile and the pool car broker makes the spread as his profit.
Selected response from:

Yulma
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
5 +1автомобили группового пользования
Vanda
5микроавтобус
Natalie
4корпоративная машина общественного пользованияYulma
5 -1Частное такси
usdim
1Уверенности никакой, но...
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Грузовой или сборный вагон, следующий до одной станции назначения

Справки: www.multitran.ru

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Уверенности никакой, но...


Explanation:
В "Лингво" есть pool delivery - типа развозка грузовиком в несколько точек. Вполне возможно, что под pool cars имеются в виду либо легковые автомобили для развозки, либо прицепы.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Частное такси


Explanation:
Трудно сказать точно по-русски - прямых аналогов нет - смысл в том, что ты едешь по пути с кем-то на его машине, оставив при этом свою неподалеку от места посадки или придя туда пешком (в принципе это не важно - у тебя может вообще не быть машины), - тем самым экономишь все - начиная от бензина и заканчивая временем, скоростью и охраной окружающей среды - можно сказать что это МАРШРУТНОЕ ТАКСИ ? , но по-сути это не такси скорее это ЧАСТНЫЙ ИЗВОЗЧИК не входяший ни в какую коалицию или организацию


    Reference: http://www.environmentaldefense.org/programs/Transportation/...
    Reference: http://www.travelshare.com
usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleg Rudavin: Контекст!
3 mins
  -> согласен в принципе с вашим несогласием - тогда почему бы им не быть служебным автомобилям? Речь - то вроде о аукционе?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
микроавтобус


Explanation:
pool car = poll vehicle = то, что по нашим понятиям соответствует автомобилю для перевозки 8-15 пассажиров, (микроавтобус)

См., например
http://www.indiana.edu/~motor/cars/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28993

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
автомобили группового пользования


Explanation:
или машины группового пользования

a common supply of persons, vehicles, commodities, etc. for sharing by a group of people (a typing pool; a pool car).

The Oxford English Reference Dictionary
а также Cobuild

Я, например, не плачу налоги на расходы по использованию такой машины - pool car. Она может принадлежать частной компании или государаственной компании, но предоставляться для использования определенной группе лиц.


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  usdim: вот и я говорю,что это в руcском аналоге можно обозвать служебным автомобилем (групповой звучит не хорошо :-))
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
корпоративная машина общественного пользования


Explanation:
In the US, a pool car is a company car that can be used by any number of people as opposed to a company car that is yours to take home every night.

A pool car can be used for an overnite trip and then is returned to be used by someone else.

In Canada, there are pool car brokers who consolidate or pool various pieces of freight into one car to obtain a deep discount on a freightload and then make a profit by charging the individual shipppers a higher rate per pound or mile and the pool car broker makes the spread as his profit.

Yulma
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much!