KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

hang glider

Russian translation: дельтаплан


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hang glider
Russian translation:дельтаплан

20:49 Sep 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hang glider
hang glider v. delta-wing.
Is there a difference between these two?

Thank you!
Sokol
United States
дельтаплан
Explanation:
delta wing has several meanings, but as an aircraft it means the same as hangglider. it has also other meanings used when describing aerodynamic scheeme of some aircraft, e.g. swept wing, delta wind, straight wing etc.

and for "параплан" - it is "paraglider" in English.
"дельталет" or "мотодельтаплан" is an ultralight aircraft known as "trike" (for its three-wheeled scheme).
Selected response from:

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...
Rostov
4 +1дельтаплан
usdim
4 +1дельтаплан
Rostov
4дельтаплан
Alex Volovodenko
4 -2дельтапланdjack
1 -2Без малейшей уверенности...
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
дельтаплан


Explanation:
hang glider - дельтаплан
delta-wing - мотодельтаплан (дельталёт)

Как видите, разница есть!


    Reference: http://motodeltaplan.narod.ru/vvedenie/vvedenie.htm
    Reference: http://delta.ufanet.ru/ri.html
djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  usdim: motorized ultralight aircraft- вот что такое дельталёт, delta-wing - собирательное название
57 mins
  -> Ух ты!

disagree  Ilko Iliev: there is no difference
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дельтаплан


Explanation:
1. delta-wing aircraft- воздушное судно с треугольным крылом
2. delta wing aircraft самолёт с треугольным крылом

...... to Earth. The delta-wing parachute was ... basic hang glider (flexible wing) consists
of the ... can slow the glider and cause it to ... IV rating; Master - Hang V rating. ...



    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/hang-gliding.htm?printable=1
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilko Iliev: both mean the same
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дельтаплан


Explanation:
Delta wings are symmetrical triangular wings, in subsonic or supersonic flows.
Соответственно на дозвуковых скоростях угол больше на сверхзвуковых меньше. Но те и другие типы летательных аппаратов используют дельтовидные крылья
Delta-wing - собирательное название


    Reference: http://www.aerodyn.org/Wings/delta.html#supersonic_le
usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov
47 mins

disagree  djack: Вы не объяснили, есть ли разница (см. мой ответ выше)
3 hrs

agree  Ilko Iliev: there is nno difference
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:
... pilots, or a more simple training glider, most of the designs are relatively similar.
Hang gliders are "delta wing" aircraft; a single, triangle-shaped wing ...



    Reference: http://www.glidelog.com/hang.asp
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  usdim: вот и я говорю, что delta-wing собирательное название
25 mins

agree  Ilko Iliev: as I said before, there is no difference
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Без малейшей уверенности...


Explanation:
Память почему-то упорно подсказывает одну вещь: hang glider, использованный в значении "параплан" - тип парашюта примерно прямоугольной формы. Параплан обеспечивает возможность не просто спускаться, а планировать и даже парить долгое время на восходящих потоках. Вы их наверняка видели в Крыму или подобных местах. Проверьте контекст, если hang glider явно не дельтаплат, то я угадал. Ну, а delta-wing, без сомнения, дельтаплан.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  djack: Уважаемый Олег! Обратитесь к указанным мною ссылкам! Или к www.yandex.ru. Удачи!
9 mins
  -> Так я ж говорю, без малейшей уверенности. Просто я на них летал...

disagree  Ilko Iliev: both means the same, it doesn't matter you can see them in Krim or here in Colorado.
9 hrs
  -> Both (plural) requires no s-ending.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дельтаплан


Explanation:
delta wing has several meanings, but as an aircraft it means the same as hangglider. it has also other meanings used when describing aerodynamic scheeme of some aircraft, e.g. swept wing, delta wind, straight wing etc.

and for "параплан" - it is "paraglider" in English.
"дельталет" or "мотодельтаплан" is an ultralight aircraft known as "trike" (for its three-wheeled scheme).


    Personal experience (including flying paragliders)
Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 543
Grading comment
thank you very much!