KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

plants

Russian translation: декоративные растения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plants
Russian translation:декоративные растения
Entered by: Natalie

01:10 Sep 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plants
Растения (фикусы там всякие, кактусы) или же все-таки оборудование?

Engineering Office / Laboratory
·Standard desks, tables, filing cabinets, swivel-chairs, visitors chairs, lockers, dustbins, cupboards (high and low), bookcases, white-boards, key lockers, plants, telephones
·Managers desks, chairs, side tables.
·Conference room tables, chairs
·Security filing cabinets, safes.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
( dekorativnie) rastenie
Explanation:
that is decorative plants(greens, flowers so on)
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you! Ya tozhe tak dumayu. Khotelos' nayti podderzhku.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2( dekorativnie) rastenie
1964
4 +2комнатные растенияDaria Guseva
5 -1искусственные декоративные растения
Natalie
4 -2аппаратура (оборудование)kobuss


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
( dekorativnie) rastenie


Explanation:
that is decorative plants(greens, flowers so on)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you! Ya tozhe tak dumayu. Khotelos' nayti podderzhku.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _Alena: Tol'ko mn. ch.: Rasteniya
2 hrs

agree  Ilko Iliev: that is exactly right
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
комнатные растения


Explanation:
Другие значения plants в engineering office не поместятся. См. linguo 6.0


Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: да и место их рядом с телефонами и замками
47 mins

agree  _Alena: Komnatnye ili dekorativnye rasteniya.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
аппаратура (оборудование)


Explanation:
Аппаратура, оборудование, приборы.

Plants - имеет также и другое значение -= the fixtures, machinary, tools, and sometimes еру building, and other equipment of any institution.


    New Webster's Dictionary. 1998
kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  _Alena: Polnostiu soglasna s predyduschim otvetom: "plants" v drugom znachenii v ofise ne pomestiatsia.
2 hrs

disagree  Ilko Iliev: in any place "plants" meens - rastenia, in this contents - dekorativnie rastenia
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
искусственные декоративные растения


Explanation:
для оформления офиса

См. асортимент магазина товаров и принадлежностей для офиса:
http://www.owa.co.uk/cgi/acatalog/sitemap.html
http://www.owa.co.uk/cgi/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Plants_28...


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  _Alena: Pochemu "iskusstvennye"? Vy gde-to uvideli slovo "artificial"?
1 hr

disagree  Ilko Iliev: The plants are natural living organisms, in some contents they can be used for interior decoration.
4 hrs

agree  1964: Perhaps in some sense god's art
9 hrs