KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

down to

Russian translation: до...


02:50 Sep 14, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: down to
"До 60 %" или "не менее"? Мне кажется, что "до". Всего этих самых LNG Train'ов две штуки (агрегатов сжиженного природного газа).

Operational Flexibility:
Materials shall be designed such that each LNG Train is capable of stable operation down to 60 % of design case capacity for all specified design conditions unless otherwise defined. Turndown of other facilities shall commensurate with this. In addition, the flexibility required to cope with expected changes in feed gas composition, as specified in Chapter 5 has been incorporated in the design.
altransa
Russian translation:до...
Explanation:
или "вплоть до..."
Selected response from:

djack
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4до...djack
5вплоть доDaria Guseva
5Определенно "до"
Natasha Stoyanova
4вплоть доkobuss


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
до...


Explanation:
или "вплоть до..."

djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  julls
3 hrs

agree  Grigoriy Smirnov: Одно замечание: Train, судя по контексту, лучше перевести как "нитка", "линия", т.е. это трубопровод.
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Определенно "до"


Explanation:
Справки: личный опыт

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вплоть до


Explanation:
вплоть до

по смыслу+словарь


    English-Russian Dictionary by Kennent Kathzner, 1991
kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вплоть до


Explanation:
См. linguo 6.5, multitran.ru
+ личный опыт

Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 20