KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

help

Russian translation: Pomogi mne, pozhaluysta


06:43 Sep 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: help
please help me
ahmed
Russian translation:Pomogi mne, pozhaluysta
Explanation:
Pomogi mne, pozhaluysta - if it's somebody you address using the second person singular,
or
Pomogite mne, pozhaluysta - if you address this person using the verb in second person plural - the polite form, or if you ask many people about help.
Selected response from:

Olga1204
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pomogi mne, pozhaluysta
Olga1204
5 +1Помогите! or На помощь!Daria Guseva
4 +11) Помощь 2) Справка
Alexander Savvin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Помогите! or На помощь!


Explanation:
In a situation of emergecy: Помогите!
If you generally what someone to help you: Ты мне не поможешь?/Мне нужна твоя помощь.

Is it what you need?
Native Russian.


Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
122 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pomogi mne, pozhaluysta


Explanation:
Pomogi mne, pozhaluysta - if it's somebody you address using the second person singular,
or
Pomogite mne, pozhaluysta - if you address this person using the verb in second person plural - the polite form, or if you ask many people about help.

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julls
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Beatles's song: HELP!
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
122 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) Помощь 2) Справка


Explanation:
If you are asking about Help item in software, maybe that's the answer you are looking for?

Alexander Savvin
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
122 days