KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

high-side

Russian translation: высоковольтный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-side
Russian translation:высоковольтный
Entered by: djack

10:22 Sep 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high-side
The MAX745 drives external N-channel MOSFETs to switch the input source generating the battery voltage or current. Since the high-side N-channel MOSFET's gate must be driven to a voltage higher than the input source voltage, a charge pump is used to generate such a voltage. The capacitor (C7) charges through D2 to approximately 5V when the synchronous rectifier (M1B) turns on. Since one side of C7 is connected to LX (the source of M1A), the high-side driver (DHI) drives the gate up to the voltage at BST, which is greater than the input voltage while the high-side MOSFET is on.
alinoka
высоковольтный
Explanation:
high-side - это прилагательное! А high side - существительное с прилагательным, которое переводится как "высоковольтная линия" (см. ссылку ниже)

MOSFET transistor - не MOSFET транзистор, а МОП-транзистор, можно "полевой МОП-транзистор".
Selected response from:

djack
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks djack, I guess your variant is better and more appropriate here. Высоковольтный is the exact term for "high-side N-channel MOSFET's gate","high-side driver", but surely not высоковольтный канал. And, yeah, despite all those americanisms, we should try to stick to our Russian terms. Thank you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1высоковольтный канал
usdim
4 -1высоковольтныйdjack
4 -1высоковольтная сторона
usdim


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
высоковольтная сторона


Explanation:
..."Поскольку высоковольтная сторона N-канала MOSFET транзистора должна работать на напряжении, превышающем входное напряжение от источника,
используется повышающий преобразователь,генерирующий это напряжение... " и т.д.

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  djack: см. ниже
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
высоковольтный


Explanation:
high-side - это прилагательное! А high side - существительное с прилагательным, которое переводится как "высоковольтная линия" (см. ссылку ниже)

MOSFET transistor - не MOSFET транзистор, а МОП-транзистор, можно "полевой МОП-транзистор".


    Reference: http://www.compitech.ru/html.cgi/arhiv/00_02/stat_30.htm
djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks djack, I guess your variant is better and more appropriate here. Высоковольтный is the exact term for "high-side N-channel MOSFET's gate","high-side driver", but surely not высоковольтный канал. And, yeah, despite all those americanisms, we should try to stick to our Russian terms. Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  usdim: :-)) вы спорите о том "что в лоб - что по-лбу" MOSFET - общепринятая аббревиатура
19 mins
  -> Опять драчка затевается! 20 лет тому назад PayPal тоже не было. Так что кое-кто уже приобщился :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
высоковольтный канал


Explanation:
так будет точнее :

..."Поскольку высоковольтный N-канал MOSFET(МОП) транзистора должен работать на напряжении, превышающем входное напряжение от источника,
используется повышающий преобразователь,генерирующий это напряжение... " и т.д.

http://www.systech.nm.ru/elektro.htm
http://www.parkaudio.com.ua/vx1800.htm

просто идет "американизация" языка и это нормально (обогащается он) - 20 лет назад конечно никто и не слыхал ни про какой "мосфет" все знали только "поле"
- надо приобщаться :-)


    Reference: http://sts.cec-mc.ru/html.cgi/comp/igbt/mosfet.htm
    Reference: http://www.dialelectrolux.ru/smd/str4647.htm
usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  djack: Знаете,"spelling" - это не "спеллинг",а "орфография","правописание".Если так и дальше пойдет, то нечего будет переводить
2 hrs
  -> :-)) СОГЛАСЕН ! мы конечно работаем на ЭВМ, ездим на самобеглых повозках, целлофан,термоса,линолеум не пользуем :-))