KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

flange

Russian translation: фланец


08:34 Dec 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flange
Training accessories
Beam clamps
Use with ceiling suspended equipment

"1" beam clamp
422-053 Fit beams 9'' to 14'' with ***flange*** up to 3/4'' thick
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:фланец
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2полка балки
Prima Vista
5фланецAleksandr Surkov
4 +1фланец
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фланец


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полка балки


Explanation:
beam flange - полка балки. А фланец - это только у труб и валов.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: beam flange - полка балки. А фланец - это только у труб и валов.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
фланец


Explanation:
Это может быть и полоска, приваренная по кромке плоской балки, как у тавра или двутавра, но не прокат, а именно приваренная. Называют эту полоску тоже, кстати, фланцем.

Aleksandr Surkov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: ну какой ... будет варить когда есть готовый прокат (под точками скрыто слово специалисть/инженер/профессионал/сварщик/умный человек/мужчина) :=)
12 hrs